KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

designer booty

Russian translation: варианты


06:02 Jan 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: designer booty
The real shopping is done at home (Saks does home visits with newly-arrived designer booty) although one of the best in-store sellers might surprise you – it's the cheeky lingerie line, Agent Provocateur, where the most risqué pieces fly out first.
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Russian translation:варианты
Explanation:
Заивсит от общего тона пеервода, конечно

ходит по домам с только что прибывшим от дизайнеров / свеженьким "добром" от дизайнеров / свежим товаром от дизайнеров / свежими моделями от дизайнеров

А магазин Agent Provocateur видел сегодня - в центре у нас есть - действительно весьма смелые решения в области lingerie :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-16 06:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще -
В (торговой сети / в магазинах) Saks только что прибывшие от дизайнеров новинки / свежий товар от дизайнеров доставляют клиентам / покупателям на дом (предлагают с доставкой на дом)

Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4варианты
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2дизайнерские вещи
Attaboy
4дизайнерские новинки
erika rubinstein
3 +1см.
Sergey Savchenko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
booty -здесь "добыча, трофеи", а в общем просто "ассортимент продукции". Этот ассортимент "дизайнерский", штучный, "от кутюр" и т.п. Вероятно, это просто каталог.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
варианты


Explanation:
Заивсит от общего тона пеервода, конечно

ходит по домам с только что прибывшим от дизайнеров / свеженьким "добром" от дизайнеров / свежим товаром от дизайнеров / свежими моделями от дизайнеров

А магазин Agent Provocateur видел сегодня - в центре у нас есть - действительно весьма смелые решения в области lingerie :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-16 06:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще -
В (торговой сети / в магазинах) Saks только что прибывшие от дизайнеров новинки / свежий товар от дизайнеров доставляют клиентам / покупателям на дом (предлагают с доставкой на дом)



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
7 hrs

agree  Katia Gygax: Мне нравится "добро" от дизайнеров, "товар" тоже очень хорошо.
9 hrs

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Да, здесь требуется что-нибудь разговорно-веселенькое.
16 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дизайнерские вещи


Explanation:
так их называют женщины
или
новые поступления дизайнерских моделей

Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дизайнерские новинки


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78