KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

steadfast

Russian translation: непоколебимая, непрестанная, неизменная


15:41 Jan 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Religion
English term or phrase: steadfast
His steadfast love

В King James Bible такого эпитета не употребляется, может быть в других изданиях ?

Спасибо
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:непоколебимая, непрестанная, неизменная
Explanation:
Дословного сочетания 'steadfast love' нет ни в одном из трех наиболее распространенных переводов. Но смысл-то его прозрачен: любовь, которая "никогда не перестает".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-16 15:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Интересная ссылка:

Steadfast Love - Psalm 136
A House Group meditation, 116 Rideau Street, Kingston, Ontario, October 17, 2002
by Robert Brow (www.brow.on.ca)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This psalm was constructed by someone who was obviously overwhelmed by the love of God. You can see that "steadfast love" comes in every one of its 26 verses. In many older translations the Hebrew word khesed was translated "mercy" which emphasized the idea of an abject sinner being forgiven. Let me read the first three verses of the Book of Common Prayer Book version of Psalm 136.
O give thanks unto the Lord, for he is gracious: for his mercy endureth for ever.

O give thanks unto the God of all gods: for his mercy endureth for ever.

O thank the Lord of all lords: for his mercy endureth for ever.
http://www.brow.on.ca/Sermons/Ps136.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +3непоколебимая, непрестанная, неизменная
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1вечная
Alex Koudlai
4верная любовьsalavat
3непреходящая любовь
Natalia Zakharova
4 -1любовь, не знающая преград
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +-1
любовь, не знающая преград


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Большое спасибо, Эрика ! Баллов нет, зато можно почитать псалом 135 (по российской нумерации) :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov (meets criteria): Что значит "не знающая преград"? Какой-то непонятный смысл. Тут речь не о характеристиках объекта любви и не о чем-то между объектом и субъектом, а исключтельно о субъекте.
4 mins
  -> Это эпитет к любви.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +3
непоколебимая, непрестанная, неизменная


Explanation:
Дословного сочетания 'steadfast love' нет ни в одном из трех наиболее распространенных переводов. Но смысл-то его прозрачен: любовь, которая "никогда не перестает".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-16 15:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Интересная ссылка:

Steadfast Love - Psalm 136
A House Group meditation, 116 Rideau Street, Kingston, Ontario, October 17, 2002
by Robert Brow (www.brow.on.ca)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This psalm was constructed by someone who was obviously overwhelmed by the love of God. You can see that "steadfast love" comes in every one of its 26 verses. In many older translations the Hebrew word khesed was translated "mercy" which emphasized the idea of an abject sinner being forgiven. Let me read the first three verses of the Book of Common Prayer Book version of Psalm 136.
O give thanks unto the Lord, for he is gracious: for his mercy endureth for ever.

O give thanks unto the God of all gods: for his mercy endureth for ever.

O thank the Lord of all lords: for his mercy endureth for ever.
http://www.brow.on.ca/Sermons/Ps136.htm


Yuri Smirnov
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Юрий, огромное спасибо за ссылку на Пс 135 (по канадски 136), перечисление впечатляет.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky (meets criteria): А я писал то же самое одновременно с Вами :)
2 mins
  -> Я не виноват. Ну, тут хоть очки не делим. Не так обидно. Спасибо.

agree  Igor Boyko (meets criteria)
36 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko (meets criteria): "ибо вовек милость Его" - синодальный перевод
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
непреходящая любовь


Explanation:
Мне кажется, так будет более возвышенно.

Natalia Zakharova
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо !


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
верная любовь


Explanation:
Из Answers.com
Firmly loyal or constant; unswerving. See synonyms at faithful.

Просторечно, ещё - любовь до гроба

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-16 16:32:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Бог есть Любовь неизменная, значит всегда верная.
http://www.teologia.pl/ros/krot-001.htm

salavat
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо !


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
вечная


Explanation:
Славьте Господа, ибо Он благ, ибо милость (любовь) Его вечна. (Псалом 135:1) (Соответствует Psalm 136:1, King James Version)

Alex Koudlai
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: ,,...for his mercy endureth for ever." (136:1) Спасибо !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko (meets criteria): Ой, простите! Не прочтя Вашего ответа, тоже написала вверху про разницу нумерации.
2 hrs