KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

Rosario Autore

Russian translation: Розарио Ауторе


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rosario Autore
Russian translation:Розарио Ауторе
Entered by: Evgueni Terekhin

06:04 Feb 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Rosario Autore
как транслитирировать это имя?
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Розарио Ауторе
Explanation:
Розарио-то я много нашла в Гугле, а вот Ауторе... Но по-моему, должно быть так. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-19 06:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Почему я не думаю, что это Оторе - это потому что имя не английское. ТАк что по английскому произношению нет смысла ориентироваться. :)
Selected response from:

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Розарио Ауторе
Olga Arakelyan
4 +2Розарио Оторе
Mark Berelekhis
3 +3РОСАРИО/РОЗЭРИО ниже
ayast
4Just a variant
Anna Tomashevskaya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rosario autore
Розарио Оторе


Explanation:
Если по звуку...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi: Компания зарегистрирована в англоговорящей стране.
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Irena. Good point.

agree  Anna Mirakyan: I think that sounds fine
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rosario autore
Розарио Ауторе


Explanation:
Розарио-то я много нашла в Гугле, а вот Ауторе... Но по-моему, должно быть так. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-19 06:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Почему я не думаю, что это Оторе - это потому что имя не английское. ТАк что по английскому произношению нет смысла ориентироваться. :)

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Nayshtut
2 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Victor Yatsenko
33 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Gavrilova Tatiana
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна.

agree  Leniana Koroleva
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лениана.

agree  Illa69: You are absolutely right. RA is an Astralia based jewelry designer with Italian roots. In the name of his group he plays with his own name and the Italian word "autore" that means 'author'.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for clarification Illa.

agree  Natalya Shkodina
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья.

agree  Natalia Phillips
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  xxxdaruuntje
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rosario autore
РОСАРИО/РОЗЭРИО ниже


Explanation:
on the one hand the great Russian language holds in contempt all other languages' phonetics, thus you may choose РОСАРИО АУТОРЕ. On the other hand, from what i've seen, the guy works/lives in Australia, and I bet his name is pronounced by the speakers of English РОЗЭРИО ОТОРИ no matter what exotic country it originates from. So take your pick

ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi
3 mins
  -> thanky

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  erika rubinstein: РОСАРИО АУТОРЕ
12 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rosario autore
Just a variant


Explanation:
Вы уверены, что это - имя?
Т.к., если переводить с итальянского, то
Розарио - розарий (молитвы и чётки)
Autore - автор
Получется: "автор розарио"

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian