KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

as easy as cake

Russian translation: проще пареной репы (проще простого)


06:34 Jul 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / as easy as cake
English term or phrase: as easy as cake
For something you tried hard at, but failed, then it happens that it has rather easy solution to it, a phrase in English is "as easy as cake".
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Russian translation:проще пареной репы (проще простого)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9проще пареной репы (проще простого)
Evgueni Terekhin
3 +4а ларчик просто открывался
Serg Yefimov
4 +2проще некуда
LiudmilaM
4(as) easy as pie
Ricki Gidoomal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
проще пареной репы (проще простого)


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nata Wise
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Serg Yefimov
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Zamira*****
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Angela Greenfield: мне нравятся оба варианта
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Nadiya A
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Tatiana Lammers
11 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
14 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Elena Polikarpova
1 day5 hrs
  -> спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(as) easy as pie


Explanation:
I think the term you're looking for is 'as easy as pie' - 'easy as cake' doesn't sound quite right to my native english ears!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-12 06:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or - as Jack said 'a piece of cake'

Ricki Gidoomal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
проще некуда


Explanation:
проще некуда!
по-моему, хорошо:-)

LiudmilaM
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nata Wise
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Nata!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
а ларчик просто открывался


Explanation:
а ларчик просто открывался

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
21 mins
  -> Спасибо)

agree  Delaver
1 hr
  ->  Спасибо)

agree  svetlana cosquéric: именно, если сначала почему-то не получалось, а потом неожиданно нашлось очень простое решение
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо)

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Indeed - when something fails at first and falls into place eventually.
4 days
  -> Спасибо)