KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

sending them into their rooms with a whole rosary to pray, on their knees, and a

Russian translation: long sentence -- answer below


08:34 Aug 30, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Story
English term or phrase: sending them into their rooms with a whole rosary to pray, on their knees, and a
Let it soak: the stained blouse, the bruised knee, the sin- sending them into their rooms with a whole rosary to pray, on their knees, and a full hour in which to do it.
Mitali
Russian translation:long sentence -- answer below
Explanation:
not enough context, but here's the answer:

Прочувствуй это: запятнана блузка, ушиблена коленка, и грех -- их посылали к себе в комнаты, молиться с чётками и на коленях, на целый час.
Selected response from:

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3long sentence -- answer belowxxxVlad Shamail
4 +1все это повергаало их на колени в собственных кельях и требовало продолжительных молитв по полному ц
Alex Koudlai


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
long sentence -- answer below


Explanation:
not enough context, but here's the answer:

Прочувствуй это: запятнана блузка, ушиблена коленка, и грех -- их посылали к себе в комнаты, молиться с чётками и на коленях, на целый час.

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Имелось в виду при этом - по молитве на каждую бусинку. :)
1 hr

agree  MrUnknown
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich
1 day17 hrs
  -> thank you, Tatyana

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
все это повергаало их на колени в собственных кельях и требовало продолжительных молитв по полному ц


Explanation:

Пойми хорошенько: ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-30 12:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest to begin the sentense with the phrase Пойми хорошенько: and finish it with the word циклу (I did not have the room to finish)

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
4 hrs
  -> thank you, colleague

neutral  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Трудно судить по очень краткому фрагменту, но логичней кажется, что "их" кто-то отправлял молиться в наказание, а не что сами "они" туда в ужасе бежали. :) Да и "кельи" не просматриваются.
8 hrs