KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

had made the trip such a lecture, as she put it when she got home, that you’d th

Russian translation: см. ниже


19:32 Sep 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / story
English term or phrase: had made the trip such a lecture, as she put it when she got home, that you’d th
A daughter-in-low found her one morning, 2 A.M., with the last chocolate/ vanilla ice-cream cup and a tiny wooden spoon –leftovers from the grandchild’s birthday party she had made the trip such a lecture, as she put it when she got home, that you’d think she’d been shooting heroin.
Mitali
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
По ее словам всю дорогу домой она читала ей такие нотации, что можно было подумать, речь идет об уколах героина.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-04 20:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или так:
По ее словам всю дорогу домой она читала ей такие нотации -можно было подумать, что речь шла об уколах героина.
Selected response from:

Olga Vlasova
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4long fragment, see withinxxxVlad Shamail
3см. ниже
Olga Vlasova


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long fragment, see within


Explanation:
По приезду домой она призналась, что превратила поездку в такое читание нотаций, что могло показаться что она торчала на героине.

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
По ее словам всю дорогу домой она читала ей такие нотации, что можно было подумать, речь идет об уколах героина.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-04 20:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или так:
По ее словам всю дорогу домой она читала ей такие нотации -можно было подумать, что речь шла об уколах героина.

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks