KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

But such precision was the last thing her family would have sought not in these

Russian translation: Но ее семье, по крайней мере, в таких вопросах и не нужна была подобная педантичность.


20:41 Sep 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: But such precision was the last thing her family would have sought not in these
Extrapolate, then, from the girlhood ritual (not to say, of course, that it ended with her girlhood) to what came to be known as her trouble with the couch. Trouble on the couch would have been more accurate, she understood later, when she had a sense of humor about these things that at the time had no humor in them at all. But such precision was the last thing her family would have sought not in these matters.
Mitali
Russian translation:Но ее семье, по крайней мере, в таких вопросах и не нужна была подобная педантичность.
Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-09-04 21:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и вторую запятую передвинуть и поставить между "вопросах" и "и не нужна".
Если я еще совсем пунктуацию не забыл :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-09-05 14:28:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome. Thank you.
Selected response from:

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1но о точности в таких вопросах ее семья думала в последнюю очередь
Katia Gygax
4 +1Но ее семье, по крайней мере, в таких вопросах и не нужна была подобная педантичность.
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4но о таких тонкостях отношений у них в семье никто никогда не задумывалсяTatyana Leshkevich
4Ее семью, однако, точность объяснения на эту тему беспокоила бы меньше всего.
Alex Koudlai
3но в вопросах пободного рода члены ее семьи всегда избегали называть вещи своими именамиGrunia
3но ее семья никогда не задавалась столь щепетильными вопросами +See belowNina Demidova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but such precision was the last thing her family would have sought not in these
но о точности в таких вопросах ее семья думала в последнюю очередь


Explanation:
.

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
6 mins
  -> Большое спасибо, Алексей.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but such precision was the last thing her family would have sought not in these
Ее семью, однако, точность объяснения на эту тему беспокоила бы меньше всего.


Explanation:
лишь вариант на вкус

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but such precision was the last thing her family would have sought not in these
но в вопросах пободного рода члены ее семьи всегда избегали называть вещи своими именами


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что речь идет о каком-то деликатном вопросе, типа расставания с девичеством.

Grunia
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but such precision was the last thing her family would have sought not in these
но о таких тонкостях отношений у них в семье никто никогда не задумывался


Explanation:
но о таких тонкостях (или нюансах) отношений у них в семье никто никогда не задумывался

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 189

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but such precision was the last thing her family would have sought not in these
но ее семья никогда не задавалась столь щепетильными вопросами +See below


Explanation:
Mitali,
the words "accurate" and "precision" might be associated in a way, mightn't they? So much depends on the way you chose to convey the meaning of this "delicate trouble".
There are options:
-но ее семья никогда не искала точных ответов на такие вопросы
-но в ее семье не принято было...
-но ее семья никогда бы не пошла на детальное выяснение обстоятельств такого рода...
Besides, this "seek" might have some legal connotation, mightn't it?
Hope, this would be helpful !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-09-05 11:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"accurate trouble", not "delicate"

Nina Demidova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but such precision was the last thing her family would have sought not in these
Но ее семье, по крайней мере, в таких вопросах и не нужна была подобная педантичность.


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-09-04 21:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и вторую запятую передвинуть и поставить между "вопросах" и "и не нужна".
Если я еще совсем пунктуацию не забыл :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-09-05 14:28:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome. Thank you.

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Vlasova
6 mins
  -> спасибо