KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

constitutional contempt

Russian translation: внутреннее (органическое, прирожденное) презрение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constitutional contempt
Russian translation:внутреннее (органическое, прирожденное) презрение
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

20:26 Dec 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: constitutional contempt
Her insular notions of propriety rose in perpetual revolt against his constitutional contempt for appearances.
Roman
внутреннее (прирожденное) презрение
Explanation:
являющееся частью его constitution (то есть характера)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 20:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

органическое
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5внутреннее (прирожденное) презрение
Michael Tovbin
5глубинное презрение
nattash
3 +1Свойственное ему презрение
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
внутреннее (прирожденное) презрение


Explanation:
являющееся частью его constitution (то есть характера)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 20:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

органическое

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland
3 hrs

agree  lyolya
2 days8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Свойственное ему презрение


Explanation:
Свойственное ему презрение (всех приличий)
Например:
Все ее естество взбунтовалось против этого презрительного отношения к приличиям, так ему свойственного...
В общем, что-нибудь в этом роде.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: стилистически точнее, но M.T. сказал главное, а то я e.g. сразу о конституции подумал :)))
5 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway!

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
глубинное презрение


Explanation:
глубинное презрение
или
непреодолимое презрение
или
инстинктивное презрение

nattash
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian