KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

jog-trot acquaintances

Russian translation: шапочные знакомые


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jog-trot acquaintances
Russian translation:шапочные знакомые
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

20:29 Dec 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: jog-trot acquaintances
Our neighbours are just the sort of jog-trot acquaintances whom one cannot disturb in times of trouble and danger.
Roman
шапочные знакомые
Explanation:
или

просто знакомые

люди, которым кивают при встрече, но не более
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10шапочные знакомые
Michael Tovbin
3 +3Рискну предложить свой вариант
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
шапочные знакомые


Explanation:
или

просто знакомые

люди, которым кивают при встрече, но не более

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Igor Kreknin
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Просто
2 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland: Совершенно верно!
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: good one
6 hrs

agree  Yelena.
13 hrs

agree  Natalie
14 hrs

agree  Svetlana Touloub
14 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 day11 hrs

agree  nattash
2 days3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Рискну предложить свой вариант


Explanation:
Со своими соседями мы только "здравствуйте" и "до свидания".
С соседями мы в формально-вежливых отношениях.
Или что-нибудь в этом духе. Но и "шапочные знакомые" тоже неплохо!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 12:40:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или так:
С соседями мы не более чем просто знакомые.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Nikita!

agree  Igor Kreknin: > мы не более чем просто знакомые // по-моему, тоже вполне...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!