KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

the Asylum for the Ragged Poor

Russian translation: "Приюта для Нищих Оборвышей"


12:55 Apr 2, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the Asylum for the Ragged Poor
Following his wife's death, Carroll returned to London, where he applied for a position as a physician at the Asylum for the Ragged Poor in the East End during the cholera outbreaks.
Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:"Приюта для Нищих Оборвышей"
Explanation:
Здесь это явно собственное название, переводить можно по-разному.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если прибегать к литературным сравнениям, то

ragged unchin -- \"Маленький оборвыш\"

Еще такие заведения называли \"дом призрения\".

Варианты \"пристанище для оборвышей\", \"прибежище для неимущих\"


Только не оборванцев ! Это уже ругательное ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uRchin, sorry :)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5"Приюта для Нищих Оборвышей"
Kirill Semenov
4 +2Лечебница для бедных (нищих)zhora
4Приют для убогихxxxOleg Pashuk
4Приют для убогихxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1богадельня2rush


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
богадельня


Explanation:
приют для бедняков и малоимущих

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Panas
1 hr

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: see comment below
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Приюта для Нищих Оборвышей"


Explanation:
Здесь это явно собственное название, переводить можно по-разному.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если прибегать к литературным сравнениям, то

ragged unchin -- \"Маленький оборвыш\"

Еще такие заведения называли \"дом призрения\".

Варианты \"пристанище для оборвышей\", \"прибежище для неимущих\"


Только не оборванцев ! Это уже ругательное ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uRchin, sorry :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 605
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
10 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Iouri Ostrovski: неплохо
41 mins
  -> стараемся :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Для названия - очень даже "изячно" :-))
58 mins
  -> Уж не знаю, так ли "изячны" оборвыши. ;) Спасибо :)

agree  Natalie
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Sounds great, very Dickensian - which is the right tone - but misses the point that an asylum is a medical institution, rather than simply a refuge/hostel/poorhouse
13 hrs
  -> is an orphan asylum a medical institution? Not to arguing. Well, probably our dictionaries are wrong again :(

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Лечебница для бедных (нищих)


Explanation:
Речь идет о враче - слово Asylum здесь часть имени собственного, а не описания места.

zhora
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Indeed
4 hrs

agree  Dmitry Arch
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Приют для убогих


Explanation:
- and , why not?

xxxOleg Pashuk

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Приют для убогих


Explanation:
- and , why not?
Also:
Прибежище для убогих

xxxOleg Pashuk