KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

GCEs

Russian translation: General Certificate of Education (аттестат зрелости)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GCE
Russian translation:General Certificate of Education (аттестат зрелости)
Entered by: Vents Villers

16:45 Jul 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: GCEs
Context:
"We all have to follow the rules, Gemma. When I forbid something I expect you to obey me ..."
I tried to smile at my mum but she looked the other way.
Than he came out with this real beauty, Listen to this: "Her reputation is a girl's greatest asset..."
Stone Age!
"What about her GCEs?" I said. "Whats about her ability to put her lipstick on properly?"
Docc razgovarivaet s roditeljami - fragment from M. Burgess "Junk"
Vents Villers
General Certificate of Education (GCE)
Explanation:
2.8 "G.C.E." means the General Certificate of Education at Advanced Level or Scholarship Level issued by any recognised United Kingdom Examination Board.


Думаю, речь об этих экзаменах, то есть об уровне интеллекта, образованности этой барышни. Сейчас будут примеры.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§Ј§а§д §б§в§Ъ§Ю§Ц§в§н §д§а§Ф§а, §й§д§а §в§Ц§й§о, §г§Ь§а§в§Ц§Ц §У§г§Ц§Ф§а, §а§Т §п§Ь§Щ§С§Ю§Ц§Я§С§з. §Ї§Ц§Ь§а§д§а§в§н§Ц §Э§Ъ§Я§Ь§Ъ §е §Ю§Ц§Я§с §Я§Ц §а§д§Ь§Э§Ъ§Ь§С§р§д§г§с :(


... It was around this time that Colin decided that school held absolutely nothing for him, and that, rather than sit his GCEs and risk failing them all, the best ...
www.colinreece.co.uk/How It All Began.htm


Personal Information
... three. He attended school there and obtained his GCEs, as well as his first BaccalaurЁ¦at for which he studied by correspondence. ...
w3.rcnuwc.uwc.org/people/astaffpage.asp?UWCID=nc95jgin


... His first public appearance was at Hythe Youth Club, then at Harvey Grammar School, where he was a student due to take his GCEs. ...
www.mrgig.com/pdf/Jun2003.pdf


§Ґ§е§Ю§С§р, §з§У§С§д§Ъ§д, §Я§а §д§С§Ю §Ц§л§Ц §Ц§г§д§о, §Ц§г§Э§Ъ §б§а§Ъ§г§Ь§С§д§о \"her/his GCEs\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, что-то с кодировкой. Это я примеры приводил.
Множественное число используется, когда идет речь об экзаменах, подозреваю, а не о самом certificate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 17:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



В целом, в художественном тексте это должно означать:

\"Интересно, она школу-то хоть закончила?\" или

\"А с мозгами у нее как?\", \"А образование у есть хоть какое-то?\"
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
OK, pomadu postavil kak otgelnij vopros.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2аттестат зрелости
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1GCE - General Certificate of Education
KatyaNicholas
3 +1General Certificate of Education (GCE)
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Certificate of Education (GCE)


Explanation:
2.8 "G.C.E." means the General Certificate of Education at Advanced Level or Scholarship Level issued by any recognised United Kingdom Examination Board.


Думаю, речь об этих экзаменах, то есть об уровне интеллекта, образованности этой барышни. Сейчас будут примеры.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§Ј§а§д §б§в§Ъ§Ю§Ц§в§н §д§а§Ф§а, §й§д§а §в§Ц§й§о, §г§Ь§а§в§Ц§Ц §У§г§Ц§Ф§а, §а§Т §п§Ь§Щ§С§Ю§Ц§Я§С§з. §Ї§Ц§Ь§а§д§а§в§н§Ц §Э§Ъ§Я§Ь§Ъ §е §Ю§Ц§Я§с §Я§Ц §а§д§Ь§Э§Ъ§Ь§С§р§д§г§с :(


... It was around this time that Colin decided that school held absolutely nothing for him, and that, rather than sit his GCEs and risk failing them all, the best ...
www.colinreece.co.uk/How It All Began.htm


Personal Information
... three. He attended school there and obtained his GCEs, as well as his first BaccalaurЁ¦at for which he studied by correspondence. ...
w3.rcnuwc.uwc.org/people/astaffpage.asp?UWCID=nc95jgin


... His first public appearance was at Hythe Youth Club, then at Harvey Grammar School, where he was a student due to take his GCEs. ...
www.mrgig.com/pdf/Jun2003.pdf


§Ґ§е§Ю§С§р, §з§У§С§д§Ъ§д, §Я§а §д§С§Ю §Ц§л§Ц §Ц§г§д§о, §Ц§г§Э§Ъ §б§а§Ъ§г§Ь§С§д§о \"her/his GCEs\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, что-то с кодировкой. Это я примеры приводил.
Множественное число используется, когда идет речь об экзаменах, подозреваю, а не о самом certificate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 17:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



В целом, в художественном тексте это должно означать:

\"Интересно, она школу-то хоть закончила?\" или

\"А с мозгами у нее как?\", \"А образование у есть хоть какое-то?\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 605
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
OK, pomadu postavil kak otgelnij vopros.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GCE - General Certificate of Education


Explanation:
аттестат зрелости, или также может быть экзамен на получение такого аттестата

KatyaNicholas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
аттестат зрелости


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-07-07 16:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The General Certificate of Education or GCE was introduced in the United Kingdom in 1948. It was intended to cater for the increased range of subjects available to pupils since the raising of the school leaving age from 14 to 15 in 1947.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-07-07 16:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The examinations were graded into ordinary (O) level for 16-year-olds, and advanced (A) level for 18-year-olds.

In 1988, O level qualifications were replaced by a new system, the General Certificate of Secondary Education, or GCSE.

In 1989 an intermediate level, Advanced Supplementary (AS), was introduced for 18-year-olds who had studied a broader mix of subjects in less depth. The system was revised in 2000 so that all A-level students must now sit AS-levels first.

http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/General Certificate of Educati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-07-07 17:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А смысл здесь простой: \"Она хоть школу-то кончила?\"

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: oops, Юра, прошу прощения, не видел последнего добавления. Мыслим одинаково. :)
16 mins
  -> Так а тут никак иначе мыслить-то и нельзя. Все прозрачно.

agree  huntr
2 hrs