KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

dogrogering

Russian translation: см.


19:13 Apr 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: dogrogering
Fiction with slang.

Of course if I dropped dead Eddie would have been first to steal my hair, the ideas at their root, my clothing, money, women, music, words and reputation. Then he'd start saying I did the murders. Then it would be dogrogering practices and the poisoning of badgers he would charge me with as I lay cross-armed in the ruffled silk. Praying at the dark far rear of his head my eyes don't spring open and my purpling mouth demand the evidence.

Вот такой текстик.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
dog rogering -- "трахаться с собаками". Если я правильно понимаю, "могло дойти до того, что он обвинил бы меня в совокуплении с собаками или отравлении барсуков..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 23 mins (2004-04-06 20:36:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Если много таких мест, Вы нам подавайте сюда, порезвимся вместе. Барсуков потравим и т.п. ;-)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Кирилл! В моем отрывочке много таких выразительных мест :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sovokuplienije
Zhanna Rohalska
4????????????
Zhanna Rohalska
4секс с животными
Adam Zakrzewski
3см.
Kirill Semenov
3см. нижеAlena Hanimar
3дразнить собак
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дразнить собак


Explanation:
дразнить собак

George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
секс с животными


Explanation:
dog rogering = bestiality, sex with a dog

IBM in dog rogering scandal

Computing giant IBM today reacted speedily to suggestions that it was promoting bestiality in a new ad campaign that appears to feature an image of a man simulating sexual activity with a large wolfhound.

http://www.gusworld.com.au/rotd/9704/roger.htm

roger
verb

rogered, rogering
1. coarse, slang
Said of a man: to have sexual intercourse with (a woman).

http://adams.allwords.com/word-rogering.html

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
????????????


Explanation:
??? ? ??????- ? ?????, ??? ?????????? ?? ????, ??????-??? ????????????? ??? ???????? ???????? ????????????.


    Reference: http://lexicool.com
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sovokuplienije


Explanation:
Izviniajus` czhto-to kirilica nie srabatyvajet.
Fraza ukazyvajet na primitivizm osoby.


    Reference: http://lexicool.com
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
может быть, имеется в виду "dog rogering"?
Поскольку до и после этого момента герой обвиняется в нехороших вещах, то это может подойти%-(


Alena Hanimar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
dog rogering -- "трахаться с собаками". Если я правильно понимаю, "могло дойти до того, что он обвинил бы меня в совокуплении с собаками или отравлении барсуков..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 23 mins (2004-04-06 20:36:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Если много таких мест, Вы нам подавайте сюда, порезвимся вместе. Барсуков потравим и т.п. ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 605
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо, Кирилл! В моем отрывочке много таких выразительных мест :)