KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

society hostess

Russian translation: светская львица


12:04 Jun 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: society hostess
He had two friends. One of them was friendly and willing if somewhat pimply, but the other as cold as ice and as ruthless as a society hostess.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:светская львица
Explanation:
Ближайшее по значению, по-моему:

The image of the lost golden age owes much to the rôle of the society hostess. Her duty was to cultivate the concept of unashamed luxury, splendour and display associated with high society. She achieved this by two methods. Firstly she wore a different ensemble for every separate activity of the day. Secondly she entertained in a style where no expense was spared. Each activity complemented the other. The extravagant fashions demanded the existence of a 'scene' and the 'scene' demanded ostentatious display making each a perfect foil for the other.

http://www.fashion-era.com/edwardian_hostess.htm
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A very nice version! Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5светская львица
Larissa Dinsley
5хозяйка дома на званом вечере
Umutay Midinova


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
светская львица


Explanation:
Ближайшее по значению, по-моему:

The image of the lost golden age owes much to the rôle of the society hostess. Her duty was to cultivate the concept of unashamed luxury, splendour and display associated with high society. She achieved this by two methods. Firstly she wore a different ensemble for every separate activity of the day. Secondly she entertained in a style where no expense was spared. Each activity complemented the other. The extravagant fashions demanded the existence of a 'scene' and the 'scene' demanded ostentatious display making each a perfect foil for the other.

http://www.fashion-era.com/edwardian_hostess.htm

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
A very nice version! Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей

agree  Marina Aleyeva
30 mins
  -> Спасибо, Марина

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: точно!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо SirReal

agree  manana: !!!
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Манана

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
хозяйка дома на званом вечере


Explanation:
....
Если прочитать далее на вышеуказанном сайте, то определенно "host and hostess"
хозяева дома, где происходит светское мероприятие.

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Larissa Dinsley