KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

sitting, doing, being

Russian translation: стоять, делать, пребывать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sitting, doing, being
Russian translation:стоять, делать, пребывать

23:30 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual word
English term or phrase: sitting, doing, being
The tree also is sitting quietly, doing nothing; actually all parts of the cosmos are doing the same thing – being.
Roman
стоять, делать, пребывать
Explanation:
Вот и дерево просто стоит молча, ничего не делая; в сущности, все вещи во вселенной заняты лишь одним - пребыванием.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Tomayeva
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Дерево тоже стоит себе молча...
Andrew Vdovin
4стоять, делать, пребывать
Tatiana Tomayeva
4-
Natalie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Дерево стоит неподвижно - и ничем более не проявляет своей активности; в сущности, всё во вселенной занято тем же: оно существует.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Дерево тоже стоит себе молча...


Explanation:
Дерево тоже стоит себе молча, ничего не делает; если уж на то пошло, то и весь космос ведет себя также – просто существует.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilbe: я бы обошлась без "если уж на то пошло"
3 hrs

agree  2rush
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стоять, делать, пребывать


Explanation:
Вот и дерево просто стоит молча, ничего не делая; в сущности, все вещи во вселенной заняты лишь одним - пребыванием.

Tatiana Tomayeva
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian