KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

unselfconscious concentration

Russian translation: отрешенная сосредоточенность


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unselfconscious concentration
Russian translation:отрешенная сосредоточенность

23:35 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual word
English term or phrase: unselfconscious concentration
When we sit quietly with the same unselfconscious concentration, we also generate organismal joy.
Roman
отрешенная сосредоточенность
Explanation:
Может быть, так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-06-30 01:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

САМОотрешенная сосредоточенность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-06-30 01:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

САМОотрешенная сосредоточенность,
самозабвенная сосредоточенность.

Но самоотрешенная, по-моему, лучше
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2отрешенная сосредоточенность
Andrew Vdovin
3 +2как вариант2rush


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отрешенная сосредоточенность


Explanation:
Может быть, так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-06-30 01:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

САМОотрешенная сосредоточенность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-06-30 01:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

САМОотрешенная сосредоточенность,
самозабвенная сосредоточенность.

Но самоотрешенная, по-моему, лучше

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Tomayeva: самоотрешенная
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
как вариант


Explanation:
внешняя отрешенность (отстраненность), внутренняя концентрация (сосредоточенность)
глубокая (полная) погруженность в себя



2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat: я - за "отрешенность"
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Марта!

agree  ilbe
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, ilbe!