KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

‘sacred’ place

Russian translation: "священное" место


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‘sacred’ place
Russian translation:"священное" место

23:38 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual word
English term or phrase: ‘sacred’ place
Eight hundred years ago Toba, a Japanese artist, painted a long scroll with many scenes of apes and frogs and rabbits and deer frolicking; in this scroll, for example, a frog sits cross-legged in a ‘sacred’ place, as if he were the Buddha or a Buddhist abbot.
Roman
"священное" место
Explanation:
в "священном" месте

По-моему, кавычек вполне достаточно, чтобы передать иронию
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9"священное" место
Andrew Vdovin
5см. ниже
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
‘sacred’ place
см. ниже


Explanation:
Это то место, которое пусто не бывает ;)

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
‘sacred’ place
"священное" место


Explanation:
в "священном" месте

По-моему, кавычек вполне достаточно, чтобы передать иронию

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
30 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Radian Yazynin
2 hrs

agree  Marta Argat
4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Tomayeva
4 hrs

agree  Natalie Sanadze
6 hrs

agree  martsina
10 hrs

agree  ilbe
13 hrs

agree  no_oo
2082 days