KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

politically a strong conservative Slavophile

Russian translation: в политическом смысле - ярый и закоренелый славянофил


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:politically a strong conservative Slavophile
Russian translation:в политическом смысле - ярый и закоренелый славянофил

23:39 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual phrase
English term or phrase: politically a strong conservative Slavophile
Dostoevsky was a deeply religious man and politically a strong conservative Slavophile. For a short time, he became editor of the archconservative magazine The Citizen and later a regular contributor. He waged war against the liberals and the revolutionaries, who repaid him by calling his work “corruption” and “lunacy”. For Dostoevsky, Western society was too materialistic and commercial; instead he felt the values of the simple Russian people – meekness, compassion and acceptance of the will of God – were that society should emulate.
During their parallel careers, as Tolstoy was writing about the world of the country gentry (is it “мелкопоместное дворянство”?; it is just my tentative translation), a class and a way of life which were gradually disappearing, Dostoevsky was creating the anti-heroes who haunted the dark streets of misty St. Petersburg. Yet, although they were very different – Tolstoy the champion of nature and man, the brilliant recorder of reality in its most precise detail, and Dostoevsky the relentless explorer of men’s souls – they were joined in their belief that in the Russian people lay the virtues that could illuminate the world.
Roman
в политическом смысле - ярый и закоренелый славянофил
Explanation:
Достоевский был глубоко верующим человеком, а в политическом смысле - ярым и закоренелым славянофилом
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3по своим политическим убеждениям - откровенный консерватор-славянофил
Vladimir Pochinov
5по своим политическим взглядам - крайне консервативный славянофил
Tatiana Tomayeva
4 +1в политическом смысле - ярый и закоренелый славянофил
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
politically a strong conservative slavophile
в политическом смысле - ярый и закоренелый славянофил


Explanation:
Достоевский был глубоко верующим человеком, а в политическом смысле - ярым и закоренелым славянофилом

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
politically a strong conservative slavophile
по своим политическим убеждениям - откровенный консерватор-славянофил


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
36 mins

agree  Rusinterp: possible
1 hr

agree  ilbe: не откровенный, а может быть лучше убежденный...
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
politically a strong conservative slavophile
по своим политическим взглядам - крайне консервативный славянофил


Explanation:
-

Tatiana Tomayeva
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian