KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

archconservative magazine

Russian translation: архиконсервативный журнал


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:archconservative magazine
Russian translation:архиконсервативный журнал

23:40 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual phrase
English term or phrase: archconservative magazine
Dostoevsky was a deeply religious man and politically a strong conservative Slavophile. For a short time, he became editor of the archconservative magazine The Citizen and later a regular contributor. He waged war against the liberals and the revolutionaries, who repaid him by calling his work “corruption” and “lunacy”. For Dostoevsky, Western society was too materialistic and commercial; instead he felt the values of the simple Russian people – meekness, compassion and acceptance of the will of God – were that society should emulate.
During their parallel careers, as Tolstoy was writing about the world of the country gentry (is it “мелкопоместное дворянство”?; it is just my tentative translation), a class and a way of life which were gradually disappearing, Dostoevsky was creating the anti-heroes who haunted the dark streets of misty St. Petersburg. Yet, although they were very different – Tolstoy the champion of nature and man, the brilliant recorder of reality in its most precise detail, and Dostoevsky the relentless explorer of men’s souls – they were joined in their belief that in the Russian people lay the virtues that could illuminate the world.
Roman
архиконсервативный журнал
Explanation:
"архи" обозначает "очень", "чрезвычайно"
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5архиконсервативный журнал
Natalie
3исконно консервативный журнал
ilbe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
архиконсервативный журнал


Explanation:
"архи" обозначает "очень", "чрезвычайно"

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin: right you are
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: indeed
3 hrs

agree  Dmitry Kozlov
4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Tomayeva
7 hrs

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
исконно консервативный журнал


Explanation:
===

ilbe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 6