KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

“corruption” and “lunacy”

Russian translation: "нравственная капитуляция" и "глубокое умственное расстройство"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“corruption” and “lunacy”
Russian translation:"нравственная капитуляция" и "глубокое умственное расстройство"

23:42 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual combination
English term or phrase: “corruption” and “lunacy”
Dostoevsky was a deeply religious man and politically a strong conservative Slavophile. For a short time, he became editor of the archconservative magazine The Citizen and later a regular contributor. He waged war against the liberals and the revolutionaries, who repaid him by calling his work “corruption” and “lunacy”. For Dostoevsky, Western society was too materialistic and commercial; instead he felt the values of the simple Russian people – meekness, compassion and acceptance of the will of God – were that society should emulate.
During their parallel careers, as Tolstoy was writing about the world of the country gentry (is it “мелкопоместное дворянство”?; it is just my tentative translation), a class and a way of life which were gradually disappearing, Dostoevsky was creating the anti-heroes who haunted the dark streets of misty St. Petersburg. Yet, although they were very different – Tolstoy the champion of nature and man, the brilliant recorder of reality in its most precise detail, and Dostoevsky the relentless explorer of men’s souls – they were joined in their belief that in the Russian people lay the virtues that could illuminate the world.
Roman
"нравственная капитуляция" и "глубокое умственное расстройство"
Explanation:
"нравственное (моральное)разложение" точнее по оригиналу. Но я думаю, что по сути "капитуляция" вернее с т. зр. революционеров, т. к. вначале Достоевский был социалистом, потом отошел от этих взглядов. См.:

... Достоевского, по мнению Гроссмана, было ренегатство, измена высоким этическим идеалам молодости, а "наказанием" за____ "нравственную капитуляцию" ____- суд ...

old.sgu.ru/users/project/16_dvizhenie_stepanov.html (


а также :
Для характеристики отношений с последними показательны два эпизода, отражающих весь драматизм ситуации, в которой оказался Достоевский.
... словам лидера "Современника", произвел на него впечатление человека с ____глубоким умственным расстройством____, ибо сама мысль о причастности его к поджогу ...
old.sgu.ru/users/project/pdf/dvizhenie/16_dvizhenie_stepanov.doc

умственное расстройство, помешательство

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-30 11:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Общим местом в «передовой» критике того времени стало объявлять автора ___сумасшедшим, произведение — плодом его расстроенного воображения и клеветой на молодое поколение ___

http://niknas.by.ru/dost_enz/dost_enz1-02.htm
Selected response from:

martsina
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4извращение и безумие
ilbe
3"нравственная капитуляция" и "глубокое умственное расстройство"martsina


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“corruption” and “lunacy”
"нравственная капитуляция" и "глубокое умственное расстройство"


Explanation:
"нравственное (моральное)разложение" точнее по оригиналу. Но я думаю, что по сути "капитуляция" вернее с т. зр. революционеров, т. к. вначале Достоевский был социалистом, потом отошел от этих взглядов. См.:

... Достоевского, по мнению Гроссмана, было ренегатство, измена высоким этическим идеалам молодости, а "наказанием" за____ "нравственную капитуляцию" ____- суд ...

old.sgu.ru/users/project/16_dvizhenie_stepanov.html (


а также :
Для характеристики отношений с последними показательны два эпизода, отражающих весь драматизм ситуации, в которой оказался Достоевский.
... словам лидера "Современника", произвел на него впечатление человека с ____глубоким умственным расстройством____, ибо сама мысль о причастности его к поджогу ...
old.sgu.ru/users/project/pdf/dvizhenie/16_dvizhenie_stepanov.doc

умственное расстройство, помешательство

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-30 11:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Общим местом в «передовой» критике того времени стало объявлять автора ___сумасшедшим, произведение — плодом его расстроенного воображения и клеветой на молодое поколение ___

http://niknas.by.ru/dost_enz/dost_enz1-02.htm

martsina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“corruption” and “lunacy”
извращение и безумие


Explanation:
===

ilbe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 6