KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

commercial

Russian translation: западный мир был слишком корыстным (собственническим)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial
Russian translation:западный мир был слишком корыстным (собственническим)

23:43 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual adjective
English term or phrase: commercial
Dostoevsky was a deeply religious man and politically a strong conservative Slavophile. For a short time, he became editor of the archconservative magazine The Citizen and later a regular contributor. He waged war against the liberals and the revolutionaries, who repaid him by calling his work “corruption” and “lunacy”. For Dostoevsky, Western society was too materialistic and commercial; instead he felt the values of the simple Russian people – meekness, compassion and acceptance of the will of God – were that society should emulate.
During their parallel careers, as Tolstoy was writing about the world of the country gentry (is it “мелкопоместное дворянство”?; it is just my tentative translation), a class and a way of life which were gradually disappearing, Dostoevsky was creating the anti-heroes who haunted the dark streets of misty St. Petersburg. Yet, although they were very different – Tolstoy the champion of nature and man, the brilliant recorder of reality in its most precise detail, and Dostoevsky the relentless explorer of men’s souls – they were joined in their belief that in the Russian people lay the virtues that could illuminate the world.
Roman
западный мир был слишком корыстным (собственническим)
Explanation:
миром чистогана

Достоевский глубоко ненавидел буржуазный, ___собственнический мир, мир "мещанина во фраке", мир посредственности, корысти и чистогана.____ И он страстно искал для России и человечества возможности развития по иному, небуржуазному пути. Достоевский был уверен, как и его современник А.И. Герцен, что Россия не примет буржуазный порядок как порядок высший и окончательный, что она сможет указать человечеству путь, ведущий к более чистому, справедливому и высокому общественному строю, чем буржуазный строй, утвердившийся на Западе после Великой французской революции ХУ111 века
http://www.utoronto.ca/tsq/DS/01/011.shtml
Selected response from:

martsina
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...слишком меркантильным
ilbe
4западный мир был слишком корыстным (собственническим)martsina
3имеющий целью извлечение прибыли
Maya Gorgoshidze


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
имеющий целью извлечение прибыли


Explanation:
commercial - торговый, коммерческий; имеющий целью извлечение прибыли

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
западный мир был слишком корыстным (собственническим)


Explanation:
миром чистогана

Достоевский глубоко ненавидел буржуазный, ___собственнический мир, мир "мещанина во фраке", мир посредственности, корысти и чистогана.____ И он страстно искал для России и человечества возможности развития по иному, небуржуазному пути. Достоевский был уверен, как и его современник А.И. Герцен, что Россия не примет буржуазный порядок как порядок высший и окончательный, что она сможет указать человечеству путь, ведущий к более чистому, справедливому и высокому общественному строю, чем буржуазный строй, утвердившийся на Западе после Великой французской революции ХУ111 века
http://www.utoronto.ca/tsq/DS/01/011.shtml

martsina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...слишком меркантильным


Explanation:
я бы так перевела оба слова

ilbe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 6