KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

the virtues that could illuminate the world

Russian translation: добродетели, которые могут спасти мир


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the virtues that could illuminate the world
Russian translation:добродетели, которые могут спасти мир

23:46 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual combination
English term or phrase: the virtues that could illuminate the world
Dostoevsky was a deeply religious man and politically a strong conservative Slavophile. For a short time, he became editor of the archconservative magazine The Citizen and later a regular contributor. He waged war against the liberals and the revolutionaries, who repaid him by calling his work “corruption” and “lunacy”. For Dostoevsky, Western society was too materialistic and commercial; instead he felt the values of the simple Russian people – meekness, compassion and acceptance of the will of God – were that society should emulate.
During their parallel careers, as Tolstoy was writing about the world of the country gentry (is it “мелкопоместное дворянство”?; it is just my tentative translation), a class and a way of life which were gradually disappearing, Dostoevsky was creating the anti-heroes who haunted the dark streets of misty St. Petersburg. Yet, although they were very different – Tolstoy the champion of nature and man, the brilliant recorder of reality in its most precise detail, and Dostoevsky the relentless explorer of men’s souls – they were joined in their belief that in the Russian people lay the virtues that could illuminate the world.
Roman
добродетели, которые могут спасти мир
Explanation:
... которые могут сделать мир ярче
Selected response from:

KLENA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2добродетели, которые могут спасти мирKLENA
4ценности, которые способны раскрасить жизнь
ilbe


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
добродетели, которые могут спасти мир


Explanation:
... которые могут сделать мир ярче

KLENA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat: сделать мир светлее ( в смысле "духовного просветления" :) )
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Marta

agree  Andrew Vdovin: possible
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Andrew

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ценности, которые способны раскрасить жизнь


Explanation:
===

ilbe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 6