KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

were joined in their belief

Russian translation: их объединяла вера в то, что...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were joined in their belief
Russian translation:их объединяла вера в то, что...
Entered by: martsina

23:47 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual phrase
English term or phrase: were joined in their belief
Dostoevsky was a deeply religious man and politically a strong conservative Slavophile. For a short time, he became editor of the archconservative magazine The Citizen and later a regular contributor. He waged war against the liberals and the revolutionaries, who repaid him by calling his work “corruption” and “lunacy”. For Dostoevsky, Western society was too materialistic and commercial; instead he felt the values of the simple Russian people – meekness, compassion and acceptance of the will of God – were that society should emulate.
During their parallel careers, as Tolstoy was writing about the world of the country gentry (is it “мелкопоместное дворянство”?; it is just my tentative translation), a class and a way of life which were gradually disappearing, Dostoevsky was creating the anti-heroes who haunted the dark streets of misty St. Petersburg. Yet, although they were very different – Tolstoy the champion of nature and man, the brilliant recorder of reality in its most precise detail, and Dostoevsky the relentless explorer of men’s souls – they were joined in their belief that in the Russian people lay the virtues that could illuminate the world.
Roman
их объединяла вера в то, что...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

martsina
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2их объединяла вера в то, что...martsina
5 +1едины в своей вереMarych


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
едины в своей вере


Explanation:
едины в своей вере в то, что...

Marych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
их объединяла вера в то, что...


Explanation:
.

martsina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Alexander

agree  Andrew Vdovin: good
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Andrew