KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

relentless explorer

Russian translation: неутомимый исследователь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relentless explorer
Russian translation:неутомимый исследователь

23:48 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual word
English term or phrase: relentless explorer
Dostoevsky was a deeply religious man and politically a strong conservative Slavophile. For a short time, he became editor of the archconservative magazine The Citizen and later a regular contributor. He waged war against the liberals and the revolutionaries, who repaid him by calling his work “corruption” and “lunacy”. For Dostoevsky, Western society was too materialistic and commercial; instead he felt the values of the simple Russian people – meekness, compassion and acceptance of the will of God – were that society should emulate.
During their parallel careers, as Tolstoy was writing about the world of the country gentry (is it “мелкопоместное дворянство”?; it is just my tentative translation), a class and a way of life which were gradually disappearing, Dostoevsky was creating the anti-heroes who haunted the dark streets of misty St. Petersburg. Yet, although they were very different – Tolstoy the champion of nature and man, the brilliant recorder of reality in its most precise detail, and Dostoevsky the relentless explorer of men’s souls – they were joined in their belief that in the Russian people lay the virtues that could illuminate the world.
Roman
неутомимый исследователь
Explanation:
неутомимый исследователь человеческих душ

Детектив/Агата Кристи/Мисс Марпл в Вест-Индии
Знаменитому исследователю человеческих душ и неутомимому детективу, мисс Марпл, во время путешествия на Карибы достался чересчур навязчивый и ...
www.mydetectiveworld.com/annotation/cristeyvestindia.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5неутомимый исследовательMarych
5неустанный исследовательodaj
4неутомимый исследователь
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
неутомимый исследователь


Explanation:
relentless это конечно не есть неутомимый, но по контексту подходит.

Marych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
неутомимый исследователь


Explanation:
неутомимый исследователь человеческих душ

Детектив/Агата Кристи/Мисс Марпл в Вест-Индии
Знаменитому исследователю человеческих душ и неутомимому детективу, мисс Марпл, во время путешествия на Карибы достался чересчур навязчивый и ...
www.mydetectiveworld.com/annotation/cristeyvestindia.html

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
неустанный исследователь


Explanation:
-

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4