KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

life as a parade

Russian translation: жизнь сплошной праздник


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life as a parade
Russian translation:жизнь сплошной праздник
Entered by: martsina

15:27 Jun 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual phrase
English term or phrase: life as a parade
Many of us tend to think of life as a parade, something planned to be a triumph of artifice over nature.
Roman
жизнь сплошной праздник
Explanation:
думают, что жизнь - сплошной праздник
Selected response from:

martsina
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4жизнь сплошной праздникmartsina
3щегольство
ilbe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
жизнь сплошной праздник


Explanation:
думают, что жизнь - сплошной праздник

martsina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
13 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
2 hrs
  -> cпасибо!

agree  Ann Nosova
8 hrs
  -> спасибо!!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
щегольство


Explanation:
it may be so in this context

ilbe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 6