KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

a triumph of artifice over nature.

Russian translation: триумф искусственности над естеством


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a triumph of artifice over nature.
Russian translation:триумф искусственности над естеством

15:28 Jun 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual phrase
English term or phrase: a triumph of artifice over nature.
Many of us tend to think of life as a parade, something planned to be a triumph of artifice over nature.
Roman
триумф искусственности над естеством
Explanation:
Многие из нас склонны думать, что жизнь – сплошной праздник, нечто, запланированное как триумф искусственности над естеством (искусственного над естественным).
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4триумф искусственности над естеством
Andrew Vdovin
4победой (триумфом) притворства кад естественным поведением человека
ilbe
4где больше места искусственному, запланированному
Umutay Midinova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
где больше места искусственному, запланированному


Explanation:
заранее, а не природному

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
победой (триумфом) притворства кад естественным поведением человека


Explanation:
===

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-06-30 17:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...над...

ilbe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 6

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
триумф искусственности над естеством


Explanation:
Многие из нас склонны думать, что жизнь – сплошной праздник, нечто, запланированное как триумф искусственности над естеством (искусственного над естественным).

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86