KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

recorder of reality in its most precise detail

Russian translation: блестяще воспроизводящий реальность в мельчайших подробностях…


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recorder of reality in its most precise detail
Russian translation:блестяще воспроизводящий реальность в мельчайших подробностях…

15:30 Jun 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual phrase
English term or phrase: recorder of reality in its most precise detail
Dostoevsky was a deeply religious man and politically a strong conservative Slavophile. For a short time, he became editor of the archconservative magazine The Citizen and later a regular contributor. He waged war against the liberals and the revolutionaries, who repaid him by calling his work “corruption” and “lunacy”. For Dostoevsky, Western society was too materialistic and commercial; instead he felt the values of the simple Russian people – meekness, compassion and acceptance of the will of God – were that society should emulate.
During their parallel careers, as Tolstoy was writing about the world of the country gentry (is it “мелкопоместное дворянство”?; it is just my tentative translation), a class and a way of life which were gradually disappearing, Dostoevsky was creating the anti-heroes who haunted the dark streets of misty St. Petersburg. Yet, although they were very different – Tolstoy the champion of nature and man, the brilliant recorder of reality in its most precise detail, and Dostoevsky the relentless explorer of men’s souls – they were joined in their belief that in the Russian people lay the virtues that could illuminate the world.
Roman
блестяще воспроизводящий реальность в мельчайших подробностях…
Explanation:
Толстой – мастер изображения природы и человека, блестяще воспроизводящий реальность в мельчайших подробностях…
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5см.martsina
4блестяще воспроизводящий реальность в мельчайших подробностях…
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см.


Explanation:
Роман, если вас не удовлетворяют ответы на ваши вопросы, то вы ведь можете общаться с отвечающими, задавать уточняющие вопросы, обсуждать, что вам не подходит, почему, что именно вы ищете и т. д.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/751086

martsina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
блестяще воспроизводящий реальность в мельчайших подробностях…


Explanation:
Толстой – мастер изображения природы и человека, блестяще воспроизводящий реальность в мельчайших подробностях…

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86