KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

good scholar

Russian translation: успевающий ученик


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good scholar
Russian translation:успевающий ученик

09:45 Jul 2, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual ironical emphasis
English term or phrase: good scholar
At one point during my career I held an administrative point in the government, which generally precluded the practice of ongoing therapy. I did from time to time, however, see people for brief consultations. Often they were high-ranking political figures. One such was Mr. R., a wealthy lawyer on leave of absence (в отпуске) from his firm while serving as general counsel to a large federal department. It was June Mr.R. had consulted me about his son, Roger, who had turned fifteen the month before. Although Roger had been a good scholar in one of the suburban public schools, his marks had declined gradually but steadily throughout the ninth grade. In his end-of-the-year evaluation the school guidance counsellor had told Mr. and Mrs. R. that Roger would be promoted to the tenth grade but suggested a psychiatric evaluation to determine the cause of his academic decline.
Roman
успевающий ученик
Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2004-07-12 02:26:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6успевающий ученик2rush
5 +1хорошо учился (был хорошим учеником, дословно)
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хорошо учился (был хорошим учеником, дословно)


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: i don't see any irony in the passage
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
успевающий ученик


Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2004-07-12 02:26:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Ravindra!

agree  Astrea
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Astrea!

agree  ilbe
20 mins
  -> Thanks, ilbe!

agree  Sergey Gorelik
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergey!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew!

agree  mk_lab
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, mk_lab!