KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

gradually but steadily

Russian translation: медленно, но верно


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gradually but steadily
Russian translation:медленно, но верно

09:52 Jul 2, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual phrase
English term or phrase: gradually but steadily
At one point during my career I held an administrative point in the government, which generally precluded the practice of ongoing therapy. I did from time to time, however, see people for brief consultations. Often they were high-ranking political figures. One such was Mr. R., a wealthy lawyer on leave of absence (в отпуске) from his firm while serving as general counsel to a large federal department. It was June Mr.R. had consulted me about his son, Roger, who had turned fifteen the month before. Although Roger had been a good scholar in one of the suburban public schools, his marks had declined gradually but steadily throughout the ninth grade. In his end-of-the-year evaluation the school guidance counsellor had told Mr. and Mrs. R. that Roger would be promoted to the tenth grade but suggested a psychiatric evaluation to determine the cause of his academic decline.
Roman
медленно, но верно
Explanation:
Это если искать русский эквивалент, но вообще, взможны варианты.
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5медленно, но верно
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1его оценки (отметки) понизились (ухудшились) постепенно но неуклонно
ilbe
4медленно, но уверенноAstrea
4медленно, но уверенноAstrea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
медленно, но верно


Explanation:
Это если искать русский эквивалент, но вообще, взможны варианты.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min

agree  Viktoria Marinesko: медленно, но уверенно можно:-)
1 min

agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 mins

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
11 mins

agree  Grigoriy Smirnov: Если только в кавычках, т.к. это выражение имеет скорее положительный оттенок, а по контексту нужен негативный
1 hr
  -> На самом деле, здесь действительно можно ограничиться словом "постепенно"

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
медленно, но уверенно


Explanation:
такое вариант я слышала чаще

Astrea
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
медленно, но уверенно


Explanation:
такой вариант я слышала чаще

Astrea
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
его оценки (отметки) понизились (ухудшились) постепенно но неуклонно


Explanation:
***

ilbe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grigoriy Smirnov: На мой взгляд, Ваш вариант - лучший
1 hr
  -> спасибо, но к сожалению вопрос был уже закрыт до того, как я успела ответить...