KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

suburban public school

Russian translation: ... в государственной школе одного из пригородов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suburban public school
Russian translation:... в государственной школе одного из пригородов

12:51 Jul 2, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual combination
English term or phrase: suburban public school
At one point during my career I held an administrative point in the government, which generally precluded the practice of ongoing therapy. I did from time to time, however, see people for brief consultations. Often they were high-ranking political figures. One such was Mr. R., a wealthy lawyer on leave of absence (в отпуске) from his firm while serving as general counsel to a large federal department. It was June Mr.R. had consulted me about his son, Roger, who had turned fifteen the month before. Although Roger had been a good scholar in one of the suburban public schools, his marks had declined gradually but steadily throughout the ninth grade. In his end-of-the-year evaluation the school guidance counsellor had told Mr. and Mrs. R. that Roger would be promoted to the tenth grade but suggested a psychiatric evaluation to determine the cause of his academic decline.
Roman
... в государственной школе одного из пригородов
Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-02 13:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can\'t be England - \"... to a large FEDERAL department\". Поэтому, скорее всего, это государственная школа.
В Австралии public school - это государственная начальная школа.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-07-02 14:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь, конечно, средняя школа (ninth grade), хотя в тексте об этом не говорится - сказано просто \"государственная школа\".
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2в зависимости от того, в какой стране
ilbe
4... в государственной школе одного из пригородов
Vladimir Chumak
4пригородная частная школа - см.
Andrew Vdovin
3расположенная в пригороде частная школа (для мальчиков) - EnglandAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
расположенная в пригороде частная школа (для мальчиков) - England


Explanation:
расположенная в пригороде (бесплатная) государственная|средняя
школа - USA

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пригородная частная школа - см.


Explanation:
пригородная частная школа (если в США)

расположенное в пригороде привилегированное частное учебное заведение (для мальчиков) (в Англии)

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... в государственной школе одного из пригородов


Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-02 13:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can\'t be England - \"... to a large FEDERAL department\". Поэтому, скорее всего, это государственная школа.
В Австралии public school - это государственная начальная школа.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-07-02 14:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь, конечно, средняя школа (ninth grade), хотя в тексте об этом не говорится - сказано просто \"государственная школа\".

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в зависимости от того, в какой стране


Explanation:
в Америке= бесплатная государственная школа
в Англии= частная школа
но в любом случае- в пригороде

ilbe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruby
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!