KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

This woman oozes sex appeal

Russian translation: really context depending - below


10:02 Aug 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: This woman oozes sex appeal
Эта женщина источает... флюиды привлекательности (?)
Your variants are much welcome!!
Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:really context depending - below
Explanation:
depends upon your context:

otherwise:
(and usage of 'ooze' brings into (my perverted :-))) mind smth "from the animal side":
eta zhenschina sochilas' pohot'ju, ... istochala pohot'

Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir.
That's exactly what I've been looking for!

Many thanks to all who took part in this brainstorm! You've brought me lots of bright ideas and delight.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2она излучает привлекательность
Sergey Strakhov
4 +1излучает/источает сексапильностьxxxkire
4really context depending - below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4От этой женщины исходят флюиды привлекательности
Mikhail Kropotov
4от неё веет сексуальной привлекательностьюAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this woman oozes sex appeal
от неё веет сексуальной привлекательностью


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this woman oozes sex appeal
она излучает привлекательность


Explanation:
(или "лучится привлекательностью"

лучше, чем "источает", я полагаю

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: A mne nravitsya "istochaet" (kak perevod dannogo originala).
1 hr
  -> Спору нет, хороший эпитет. Но мне, как киевлянину, "излучает" - ближе:)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it is wrong to say "istochat" privlekatel'nost'; One can istochat' dobrotu or zlobu, i.e. feelings. Privlekatel'nost - is not a feeling.
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this woman oozes sex appeal
От этой женщины исходят флюиды привлекательности


Explanation:
Театр на юго-западе :: Актеры нашего театра ЛЮДМИЛА НИКОЛАЕВНА ДОЛГОРУКОВА.
От этой женщины исходят флюиды властности и расчета, она твердо знает, чего хочет и умеет добиваться желаемого.
www.teatr-uz.ru/akt/index.php?actor=dolgorukova

А от человека с шармом, именно, исходят флюиды, с ним хочется общаться, причем, практически, всем без исключения, ему хочется нравиться, его хочется ...
http://www.ruswiss.ch/forum/viewtopic.php?t=277&start=30&sid...

Она становится моложе внешне, у нее появляется особый блеск в глазах, от нее исходят флюиды чувственности.
www.liliana.ru/txt/rasstr.htm

От него исходят флюиды силы, не подчиняющейся уму, которые легко принять за "тёмную энергетику".
www.citycat.ru/cats/stories/heandshe/index.html

От вас не исходят флюиды привлекательности и желания общения с противоположным полом.
homefamily.rin.ru/cgi-bin/show.pl?id=1725&page=5&pdr=18

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 196

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this woman oozes sex appeal
излучает/источает сексапильность


Explanation:
"сексапильность" уже прочно утвердилась в русском языке, хорошо это или плохо - другой вопрос.

xxxkire
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
41 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I doubt one can 'izluchat' seksapil'nost' - bit' seksapilnim (oj) - yes..sorry do not have Cyrillic
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this woman oozes sex appeal
really context depending - below


Explanation:
depends upon your context:

otherwise:
(and usage of 'ooze' brings into (my perverted :-))) mind smth "from the animal side":
eta zhenschina sochilas' pohot'ju, ... istochala pohot'



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir.
That's exactly what I've been looking for!

Many thanks to all who took part in this brainstorm! You've brought me lots of bright ideas and delight.