KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

a touch of the Viking

Russian translation: голубые глаза, в кот. было что-то от викингов (наводящие на мысли о викингах)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a touch of the Viking
Russian translation:голубые глаза, в кот. было что-то от викингов (наводящие на мысли о викингах)

01:31 Dec 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary comparison
English term or phrase: a touch of the Viking
He was working on the edge of the common, beyond the small brook that ran in the dip at the bottom of the garden, carrying the garden path in continuation from the plank bridge onto the common. He had cut the rough turf and bracken, leaving the grey, dryish soil bare. But he was worried because he could not get the path straight; there was a pleat between his brows. He had set up his sticks, and taken the sight between the big pine trees, but for some reason everything seemed wrong.
Roman
голубые глаза, в кот. было что-то от викингов (наводящие на мысли о викингах)
Explanation:
He looked again, straining his keen blue eyes, that had a touch of the Viking in them, through the shadowy pine trees as through a doorway, at the green-grassed garden-path rising from the shadow of alders by the log bridge up to the sunlit flowers.

Его голубые глаза, пробуждающие воспоминания о викингах, вновь напряженно вгляделись...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 33 mins (2004-12-08 08:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариантов, вообще-то, очень много: \"голубые, как у викинга, глаза\" или \"голубые глаза, наследие предков-викингов\" и так далее.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-12-13 10:08:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Да, я обратил внимание на заглавную букву. Единственное робкое предположение: возможно, имеется в виду Эрик Викинг (Eric the Viking) ;-)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Странно только то,что викинг написан все-таки с большой буквы.Сам не могу понять.А может опечатка.Но все равно спасибо for your share.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4прикосновение/ (касание) Викинга
Сергей Лузан
3 +1голубые глаза, в кот. было что-то от викингов (наводящие на мысли о викингах)
Kirill Semenov
1 +2в нем было что-то от викингов
Vladimir Glushkov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прикосновение/ (касание) Викинга


Explanation:
правда, в тексте этого не было :). Удачи, Роман!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a touch of the viking
в нем было что-то от викингов


Explanation:
или он был похож

Контекста нет-ничо не ясно 8-)))

Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр 8-)

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: да
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Миша

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a touch of the viking
голубые глаза, в кот. было что-то от викингов (наводящие на мысли о викингах)


Explanation:
He looked again, straining his keen blue eyes, that had a touch of the Viking in them, through the shadowy pine trees as through a doorway, at the green-grassed garden-path rising from the shadow of alders by the log bridge up to the sunlit flowers.

Его голубые глаза, пробуждающие воспоминания о викингах, вновь напряженно вгляделись...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 33 mins (2004-12-08 08:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариантов, вообще-то, очень много: \"голубые, как у викинга, глаза\" или \"голубые глаза, наследие предков-викингов\" и так далее.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-12-13 10:08:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Да, я обратил внимание на заглавную букву. Единственное робкое предположение: возможно, имеется в виду Эрик Викинг (Eric the Viking) ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 605
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Странно только то,что викинг написан все-таки с большой буквы.Сам не могу понять.А может опечатка.Но все равно спасибо for your share.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Неплохие варианты перед "очень много".
3 hrs