KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

replacement disc

Russian translation: новый (только что поставленный вместо другого)


15:16 Feb 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Fiction
English term or phrase: replacement disc
strains of 'Moonlight Serenade' from a replacement disc on her old box record player
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:новый (только что поставленный вместо другого)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
На monolingual тоже так считают - только, купленный вместо старого, изношенного.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ГрампластинкаAndrey Belousov
4новый (только что поставленный вместо другого)
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
новый (только что поставленный вместо другого)


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
На monolingual тоже так считают - только, купленный вместо старого, изношенного.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Грампластинка


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-20 15:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, it well could be \"металлический перфорированный диск\"
http://www.yourclockshop.com/crosleymusicbox.html
А уже в концу века появились музыкальные механизмы, звуконосителем в которых стал не валик, а металлический перфорированный диск.
www.mskomi.ru/text/text010.htm

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: в автомате
1 min
  -> Thanks !

agree  Kirill Semenov: только это не муз.автомат, а проигрыватель в виде чемоданчика: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=595726814...
3 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Burrell
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !