KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

roller

Russian translation: каток


14:09 Feb 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Poetry & Literature / Agriculture
English term or phrase: roller
"Another farmer dropped by to loan Tom (also a farmer) a roller to run across the bottom field.
After uncoupling the roller and seeing his friend away, Tom went back up to the house."

The action is in the 1950s at an English farm. There may be some pieces of metal from German planes in the field (however, this may have nothing to do with the roller). No more context makes clearer what a 'roller' is.

Каток?
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:каток
Explanation:
Существует несколько видов сельскохозяйственных катков для обработки почвы. Например, каток для обработки почвы после посева, выравнивания вспаханной почвы.
Вот несколько образцов таких катков:
http://www.texnika.info/agri_tech/katok/index.shtml
http://www.texnika.info/agri_tech/katok/y-10.shtml
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5каток
Prima Vista
4 +1борона-каток
koundelev
2 +1землеуплотнительAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
землеуплотнитель


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-22 14:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used for the purpose of pushing the seeds into the ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-22 14:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... For best results use a cultipacker or heavy roller to smooth and firm the soil. ... (NOTICE: We are cultipacking before seeds are sown.). ...
www.whitetailinstitute.com/info/planting/plantcl.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-22 14:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ребристый каток

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
борона-каток


Explanation:
Думаю, что это орудие не для уплотнения почвы: борона производит рыхление и выравнивание, а каток - уплотнение поверхностного слоя во избежание потерь влаги, т.е. это орудие относительно легкое, оставляющее почву взрыхленной.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-22 17:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На брусе закреплена борона-каток типа якорной цепи, которой выполняются следующие операции: рыхление, вычесывание сорняков и выравнивание почвы.
http://www.sovsibir.ru/dynamic/cnews/index.php?action=print&...


    Reference: http://www.izis.basnet.by/info5.htm
koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I am sure this is it - борона..
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
каток


Explanation:
Существует несколько видов сельскохозяйственных катков для обработки почвы. Например, каток для обработки почвы после посева, выравнивания вспаханной почвы.
Вот несколько образцов таких катков:
http://www.texnika.info/agri_tech/katok/index.shtml
http://www.texnika.info/agri_tech/katok/y-10.shtml

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!!