KudoZ home » English to Russian » Printing & Publishing

core (priority, selective) coverage journal

Russian translation: узкоспециализированные тематические периодические издания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core coverage journal
Russian translation:узкоспециализированные тематические периодические издания
Entered by: Lyudmila Rusina

07:45 Feb 16, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Printing & Publishing / online text database
English term or phrase: core (priority, selective) coverage journal
Речь об онлайновой базе данных научных публикаций и художественной литературы.

This database features more than 1,600,000 records with subject headings from a 15,600 term sociological thesaurus designed by subject experts and expert lexicographers.
This product also contains informative abstracts for 640 "core" coverage journals dating as far back as 1895.
In addition, this file provides data mined from more than 530 "priority" coverage journals as well as from over 1,420 "selective" coverage journals.
Max Sher
Russian Federation
тематические периодические издания
Explanation:
coverage journal - тематические периодические издания (не обязательно только журналы)
core (priority, selective) - характеризует степень "приверженности" узкой теме, напр., core - узкоспециализированные (для остальных надо еще подумать)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-16 08:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрите здесь:
http://www.nlr.ru/res/inv/ic/bd_ex.htm
Selected response from:

Lyudmila Rusina
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3тематические периодические изданияLyudmila Rusina
4core coverage journals - основные тематические журналы в данной области
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core coverage journals - основные тематические журналы в данной области


Explanation:
ну например - журнал "наука и жизнь" это "основной" журнал, а жкрнал "жилье и реформы" - как бы такой ... не особенно основной :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
тематические периодические издания


Explanation:
coverage journal - тематические периодические издания (не обязательно только журналы)
core (priority, selective) - характеризует степень "приверженности" узкой теме, напр., core - узкоспециализированные (для остальных надо еще подумать)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-16 08:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрите здесь:
http://www.nlr.ru/res/inv/ic/bd_ex.htm


Lyudmila Rusina
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Ukrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jahongir Sidikov
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
15 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 day3 hrs
  -> спасибо