KudoZ home » English to Russian » Printing & Publishing

Accountability

Russian translation: non-profit membership organisation, established in 1995 to promote accountability innovations that advance responsible business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AccountАbility
Russian translation:non-profit membership organisation, established in 1995 to promote accountability innovations that advance responsible business
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

01:58 Sep 21, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Accountability
Written materials have been submitted to UNCTAD’s World Investment Report and to the World Competitiveness Report published by Accountability.

Чего это за контора такая? Чегой-то я не нашел русского варианта... Может не там искал?
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
below
Explanation:
AccountAbility is a non-profit membership organisation, established in 1995 to promote accountability innovations that advance responsible business practices and the broader accountability of civil society and public organisations.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн10 час (2007-09-22 12:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.accountability21.net/default.aspx?id=228

This organization published some reports about competitiveness.
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Да. это именно оно. В русском Интернете нашел более или менее часто употребляемое название. Они, разумеется его не перевели, а называют его "Институт Accountability" или "организация Accountability". Короче, это оно.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2управление по подотчетности
Yuri Geifman
4 +1below
Valery Kaminski
2 +2Счетная палата
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accountability
Счетная палата


Explanation:
Именно к такому выводу пришли эксперты GAO (Счетная палата США — Government Accountability Office), проводившие первый внешний аудит SEC (Комиссия по ценным ...
www.infowatch.ru/threats?chapter=147151398&id=164717837 - 16k -

СЧЕТНЫЕ ПАЛАТЫ РОССИИ, официальный сайт ассоциации контрольно-счетных органов, государственная система, бюджетный процесс, закон о бюджете, регионы, ...
www.ach-fci.ru/ - 52k

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Anisimov
6 hrs
  -> спасибо! :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: очень похоже
15 hrs
  -> спасибо! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accountability
управление по подотчетности


Explanation:
Если речь идет о Канаде или США - это почти наверняка оно (см. http://www.newsru.com/pict/big/830316.html), если о России - надо еще порыться, но скорее всего тоже будет что-то в этом духе.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: управление, занимающееся вопросами ответственности за деятельность
8 mins
  -> Spasibo Michael

agree  vikadik: Это, скорее всего, структура при ООН.
2 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: название какое-то Оруєлловское название получается.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accountability
below


Explanation:
AccountAbility is a non-profit membership organisation, established in 1995 to promote accountability innovations that advance responsible business practices and the broader accountability of civil society and public organisations.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн10 час (2007-09-22 12:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.accountability21.net/default.aspx?id=228

This organization published some reports about competitiveness.


    Reference: http://www.accaglobal.com/allnews/global/2007/NEWSQ1/News/28...
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Да. это именно оно. В русском Интернете нашел более или менее часто употребляемое название. Они, разумеется его не перевели, а называют его "Институт Accountability" или "организация Accountability". Короче, это оно.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Anisimov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!