KudoZ home » English to Russian » Printing & Publishing

continuous stream

Russian translation: непрерывным потоком


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as one continuous stream
Russian translation:непрерывным потоком
Entered by: Ol_Besh

15:33 Nov 2, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / offset printing
English term or phrase: continuous stream
In the printing process the paper is fed through the press as one continuous stream pulled from rolls of paper. The paper is cut to size after printing.
Anastasia
непрерывным потоком
Explanation:
'
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5непрерывным потоком
Ol_Besh
4 +4осушествляется непрерывная подача рулонной бумаги
olganet
5непрерывноIouri Ostrovski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as one continuous stream
непрерывным потоком


Explanation:
'

Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuri Smirnov
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irina Glozman
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  yben
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Mark Vaintroub: По смыслу оно, конечно, 100% правильно. Но вот не могу представить бумагу "потоком". Это как "стремительным домкратом"...:-))
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марк! И, тем не менее, печатники так говорят (и пишут ;),

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
непрерывно


Explanation:
чтобы избежать потока

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
осушествляется непрерывная подача рулонной бумаги


Explanation:
continuous stream ~ непрерывная подача

АНГЛО-РУССКИЙ
полиграфический словарь
http://www.rekline.ru/chtivo/angl-slovar/f.html.



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell
22 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
1 day17 hrs
  -> спасибо