KudoZ home » English to Russian » Printing & Publishing

vintage Books

Russian translation: это название издательства!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vintage Books
Russian translation:это название издательства!

18:14 Apr 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: vintage Books
Подскажите, пожалуйста, какой есть нормальный русский эквивалент?
Roman
это название издательства!
Explanation:
Не переводите Вы их, Бога ради!
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8это название издательства!
Kirill Semenov
4старые или старомодные книжки
Nikita Kobrin
3 +1антикварные книги
Elizabeth Adams


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
антикварные книги


Explanation:
vintage = антикварный

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
10 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
это название издательства!


Explanation:
Не переводите Вы их, Бога ради!

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: Именно. Коллеги не обратили внимание на контекст вопроса.
5 mins
  -> однозначно, Vintage Books я просто знаю, что-то даже "ихнее" переводил. Это изд-ство.

agree  Alya: Vintage Books -- вот передо мной сейчас даже лежит изданная ими книжка, Philip Roth
1 hr
  -> известное изд-во, нет вопросов :) спасибо :)

agree  xxxkire: названия не переводят, однозначно :)
3 hrs
  -> стараются, во всяком случае :)

agree  Margarita
11 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Huijer
12 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Andrey Belousov: А-а-громный респект!
16 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  nuclear
22 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: издательство "Винтидж Букс" (Vintage Books) - т.е., транслитерация и в скобках оригинальное название, в таком порядке
23 hrs
  -> возможно, но я бы даже не транслитерировал, в общем-то

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
старые или старомодные книжки


Explanation:
How old is vintage? Generally at least 25 years old is considered vintage. If an item is roughly a 100 years old or more it’s antique and 1000 years old is considered ancient.

www.4rgmall.com/jewelry/MiscInfo.htm



Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian