KudoZ home » English to Russian » Psychology

misdirected disproportionately

Russian translation: гнев может быть обращен по абсолютно ложному адресу


14:18 May 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: misdirected disproportionately
Esteemed colleagues, yet again I've stumbled upon a term that I find difficult to translate. I'd appreciate your assistance. "Depression may be manifested in suicidal ideation and self-abusive acts, while anger may be MISDIRECTED DISPROPORTIONATELY or inappropriately expressed.
Jinglebob
Russian translation:гнев может быть обращен по абсолютно ложному адресу
Explanation:
Эффект, достигаемый ванглийском простыми приставками mis-, re-, de- и т.д., в русском можно передать только вот такими многосложными конструкциями.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-21 23:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

многословными конструкциями, извините
Selected response from:

Natalia Elo
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4гнев может быть обращен по абсолютно ложному адресу
Natalia Elo
3беспричинный и неадекватный гневDelaver
2несоразмерно направлен на других людейAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
несоразмерно направлен на других людей


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-21 14:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

несоразмерно причине, вызвавшей его, направлен на других людей



Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
беспричинный и неадекватный гнев


Explanation:
Мне так кажется

Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
гнев может быть обращен по абсолютно ложному адресу


Explanation:
Эффект, достигаемый ванглийском простыми приставками mis-, re-, de- и т.д., в русском можно передать только вот такими многосложными конструкциями.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-21 23:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

многословными конструкциями, извините

Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
3 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger
19 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs

agree  tanyazst
20 hrs