KudoZ home » English to Russian » Psychology

to define let alone quantify

Russian translation: этой связи трудно дать определение, не говоря уже о количественной оценке


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to define let alone quantify
Russian translation:этой связи трудно дать определение, не говоря уже о количественной оценке
Entered by: ktm

08:25 Jun 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: to define let alone quantify
The human and animal bond is utterly personal and is therefore hard, if not impossible, to define let alone quantify. An animal's welfare is paramount in a decision to end its life.
ktm
этой связи трудно дать определение, не говоря уже о количественной оценке
Explanation:
эту связь трудно описать словами и, тем более, оценить количественно
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank's everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4с трудом поддает
tanyazst
3этой связи трудно дать определение, не говоря уже о количественной оценке
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с трудом поддает


Explanation:
вот такой вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 08:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ааа!!!
с трудом поддается определению, не говоря уже об измерении

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
этой связи трудно дать определение, не говоря уже о количественной оценке


Explanation:
эту связь трудно описать словами и, тем более, оценить количественно

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thank's everybody!