KudoZ home » English to Russian » Psychology

have their best interests at heart

Russian translation: намерения и поведение людей продиктованы искренней заботой о благополучии детей


12:40 Feb 19, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: have their best interests at heart
Security means providing children with a stable, consistent environment, in which they feel protected and loved and where the intentions and behavior of people ***have their best interests at heart.***
strimer
Russian translation:намерения и поведение людей продиктованы искренней заботой о благополучии детей
Explanation:
вариант
Selected response from:

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1намерения и поведение людей продиктованы искренней заботой о благополучии детей
Olga Sharpe
5...продиктованы самыми лучшими побуждениями
Rustam Nasyrov
4совершают действия (поступки) от чистого сердца
erika rubinstein
3искренни, в самых лучших интересах детей.salavat
3заботятся о их интересахKatia Kosovan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
совершают действия (поступки) от чистого сердца


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заботятся о их интересах


Explanation:
где все (в соих намерениях и своем поведении) заботятся о их интересах.

Katia Kosovan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
искренни, в самых лучших интересах детей.


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/at-heart

The adverb at heart has one meaning:

Meaning #1: in reality

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
намерения и поведение людей продиктованы искренней заботой о благополучии детей


Explanation:
вариант

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: I live in Coronation street, just outside the Catholic Church. Cam is such a delightful place, isn't it, brimming with Roman and medieval history. I am very fortunate to be able to attend lectures on history at the University. It's a pity you have left.
7 hrs
  -> thank you olga! where in cambridge are you? i used to live on mills rd...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...продиктованы самыми лучшими побуждениями


Explanation:
No comment

Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): Arkadi Burkov, erika rubinstein, Katia Kosovan, salavat