KudoZ home » English to Russian » Psychology

in-person life

Russian translation: своя настоящая жизнь/личность; жизнь во плоти


13:45 Oct 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: in-person life
psychology
Gutya
Russian translation:своя настоящая жизнь/личность; жизнь во плоти
Explanation:
The term "in-person life" is usually used as opposed to cyberlife. In different context it can be translated differently. Sometimes you can say "жизнь во плоти", i.e. :

He was applying what he had learned in cyberlife to his in-person life.


Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2своя настоящая жизнь/личность; жизнь во плотиxxxxeni
4Реальная жизнь, с контактами "лицом к лицу"xxxOleg Pashuk
4внутренний мирTRANSRUS
4частная жизнь
olganet
3личная жизнь
Vitaliy Vorobyov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
личная жизнь


Explanation:
This term is used to distinguish personal life of a person from his/her lives in society which may be differently expressed.

I may not be very exact in explanations having not enough education in the field of psychology, but, please, refer to the link below that may help you in understanding this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В зависимости от контекста, можно также интерпретировать in-person как \"индивидуальный\".

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.rider.edu/users/suler/psycyber/integrate.html
Vitaliy Vorobyov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
внутренний мир


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что это более близко, так как обычно "личная жизнь" - это "private life".

Миша

TRANSRUS
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
своя настоящая жизнь/личность; жизнь во плоти


Explanation:
The term "in-person life" is usually used as opposed to cyberlife. In different context it can be translated differently. Sometimes you can say "жизнь во плоти", i.e. :

He was applying what he had learned in cyberlife to his in-person life.




xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Khalimov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
34 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Реальная жизнь, с контактами "лицом к лицу"


Explanation:
As opposed, say, to Internet life/relationship.
http://www.shpm.com/articles/internet/emaildevhist.html

xxxOleg Pashuk

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
частная жизнь


Explanation:
личная информация о частной жизни

The same principle holds true for disclosing facts about your in-person life. Because cyberspace easily can be a world isolated from one's "real" life -- a world where you can remain anonymous or take on an imaginative identity -- revealing your ACTUAL identity is taken as a sign of intimacy and commitment. The more people start to share that kind of real-world information in their e-mail, the more the relationship is deepening.
http://www.shpm.com/articles/internet/emaildevhist.html

Право на частную жизнь В Интернете право на защиту личной информации продается и покупается ежедневно.
http://www.idnews.com.ua/in_net/index.php3?id=547

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4