ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Psychology

"bone sick flu"

Russian translation: ломит кости, как при гриппе

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"bone sick flu"
Russian translation:ломит кости, как при гриппе
Entered by: LanaUK

16:59 Jan 20, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: "bone sick flu"
Depressed, suicidal and craving alcohol, she began the Neurotherapy program. After two weeks, she was amazed she had been able to go without alcohol. She did not remember having gone a day without alcohol in many years. She had one beer several weeks after starting the Neurotherapy program but felt so sick the next day that she said she did not think she would ever have another drink. (This was probably the "bone sick flu" that Eugene Peniston speaks of and will be discussed later.)
Aovin
Russian Federation
ломит кости, как при гриппе
Explanation:
\

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-01-20 21:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЛОМКА КОСТЕЙ /КАК/ ПРИ ГРИППЕ
25 posts - 14 authors - Last post: 21 Aug 2007
Пугает ломка костей - значит температура поднялась. ... В некоторых случаях повышается температура и появляется ломота как при гриппе. ...
www.gday.ru/.../35898-Грипп-бронхит-Мельбурн-Куда-ползти-Пр... - Cached
Selected response from:

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ломит кости, как при гриппе
LanaUK
4"грипп", при котором болят даже кости"Jive
4убийственный грипп
Olga Dyakova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
убийственный грипп


Explanation:
Ну, какую можно придумать градацию... Грипп --> тяжелый грипп --> убийственный грипп :) Думаю, в нашем контексте речь о последнем.

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ломит кости, как при гриппе


Explanation:
\

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-01-20 21:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЛОМКА КОСТЕЙ /КАК/ ПРИ ГРИППЕ
25 posts - 14 authors - Last post: 21 Aug 2007
Пугает ломка костей - значит температура поднялась. ... В некоторых случаях повышается температура и появляется ломота как при гриппе. ...
www.gday.ru/.../35898-Грипп-бронхит-Мельбурн-Куда-ползти-Пр... - Cached

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rikka
1 day20 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"грипп", при котором болят даже кости"


Explanation:
В оригинале формулировка достаточно неформальная, на что указывает и "flu", и "bone sick". В переводе я постарался это передать. Разуумеется, в реальности это никакой не грипп, а гриппоподобное состояние, вызванное совершенно другими причинами.

Выдержка из ссылки: "Once individuals have been thoroughly trained using this protocol for alcohol or other drug abuse, if they transgress by using these substances again, they have a good chance of developing the
"bone sick flu". This unexplained illness, which has frequently been described as "the worst flu I have ever had in my life" (Peniston, personal communication) may constitute a reason for therapeutic success with some patients. Rather then getting high from his drug of choice, the user experiences bone, joint, and muscle aches, as well as fever and malaise, for about two days before the symptoms resolve spontaneously."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2011-01-23 12:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, перевод должен обязательно отражать тот факт, что симптомы напоминают не просто грипп, а очень тяжелый, зачастую, самый тяжелый в жизни (см. выдержку из ссылки, объясняющую, что такое "bone sick flu").




    Reference: http://www.artofhacking.com/tucops/etc/wetware/live/aoh_cowa...
Jive
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32