KudoZ home » English to Russian » Real Estate

beach club

Russian translation: пляжный клуб (с бассейном)


05:34 Mar 22, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: beach club
Beach club with pool attendant and beach towel service

одна из услуг кондо.
как это beach club красиво сказать?
julls
United States
Russian translation:пляжный клуб (с бассейном)
Explanation:
если там pool attendant , значит, есть pool. Поскольку это все на берегу океана, то, подозреваю, что бассейн - с океанской водой и вокруг народ может загорать. Но, раз это для кондо, то он - закрытый - т.е. club.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-22 14:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"пляжный клуб с бассейном"

why not? Especially with advertising / marketing looks pretty good :-))
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
так и запишем :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3пляжный клуб (с бассейном)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1пляжный комплекс
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пляжный комплекс


Explanation:
.

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 min
  -> спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пляжный клуб (с бассейном)


Explanation:
если там pool attendant , значит, есть pool. Поскольку это все на берегу океана, то, подозреваю, что бассейн - с океанской водой и вокруг народ может загорать. Но, раз это для кондо, то он - закрытый - т.е. club.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-22 14:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"пляжный клуб с бассейном"

why not? Especially with advertising / marketing looks pretty good :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
так и запишем :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: т.е. этот бич клаб, принадлежащий кондо, так и называется просто, без всяких выкрунтасов?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilyanna
18 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein
2 hrs