KudoZ home » English to Russian » Real Estate

sq.w

Russian translation: square wah, таланг вах


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sq.w
Russian translation:square wah, таланг вах
Entered by: Elena Ivanova

11:46 Mar 30, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
English term or phrase: sq.w
Единица измерения площади:
For rent at : 45,000 b./m. ( 1,323 US$)
300 ***sq.w.*** ( 1200 sq.m.) Space: 380 sq.m.
Elena Ivanova
Russian Federation
square wah
Explanation:
квадратный... вах?

Buy, Sell Business in Thailand with Sunbelt Asia Chiang Mai ...Located 15 minutes from the city on an estimated 300 square wah (1200 square meters) of land, the house has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, living room, ...
www.sunbelt-chiangmai.com/ business-in-thailand-homes-66-1.html - 35k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-30 12:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wah
a traditional unit of distance in Thailand, now aligned with the metric system as exactly 2 meters (6.562 feet). This unit is the Thai version of the fathom. It is seen mostly in connection with the talangwah or square wah (4 square meters or 4.784 square yards), a common unit of area in Thailand.

http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictW.html#wah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-30 12:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Форум Винского :: Просмотр темы - Примеры прайс-листов на продажу/аренду ...
Ресторан открыт более 10 лет, площадь 33 квадратов wah (132 квадратных метра), с парковкой средств и состоит из пяти комнат.
Площадь ресторана занят область 51 квадратов wah (204 квадратных метров), с парковкой.
forum.awd.ru/viewtopic.php?t=35643& · 116 КБ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-30 12:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

таланг вах
(Площадь, Тайские единицы)

1 таланг вах соотвествует:

Метрическая система
квадратный километр 4e-06
гектар 0,0004
ар (сотка) 0,04
квадратный метр 4
квадратный сантиметр 40000
квадратный миллиметр 4000000

http://convertplus.com/ru/convert/units-area-thaitalangwah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-30 12:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И, наконец:

http://tinyurl.com/2cp7po

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-30 12:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ТАЛАНГ ВАХ
Selected response from:

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3square wah
Roman Bulkiewicz
3 +1Таланг вах
Irina Rudakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
square wah


Explanation:
квадратный... вах?

Buy, Sell Business in Thailand with Sunbelt Asia Chiang Mai ...Located 15 minutes from the city on an estimated 300 square wah (1200 square meters) of land, the house has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, living room, ...
www.sunbelt-chiangmai.com/ business-in-thailand-homes-66-1.html - 35k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-30 12:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wah
a traditional unit of distance in Thailand, now aligned with the metric system as exactly 2 meters (6.562 feet). This unit is the Thai version of the fathom. It is seen mostly in connection with the talangwah or square wah (4 square meters or 4.784 square yards), a common unit of area in Thailand.

http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictW.html#wah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-30 12:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Форум Винского :: Просмотр темы - Примеры прайс-листов на продажу/аренду ...
Ресторан открыт более 10 лет, площадь 33 квадратов wah (132 квадратных метра), с парковкой средств и состоит из пяти комнат.
Площадь ресторана занят область 51 квадратов wah (204 квадратных метров), с парковкой.
forum.awd.ru/viewtopic.php?t=35643& · 116 КБ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-30 12:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

таланг вах
(Площадь, Тайские единицы)

1 таланг вах соотвествует:

Метрическая система
квадратный километр 4e-06
гектар 0,0004
ар (сотка) 0,04
квадратный метр 4
квадратный сантиметр 40000
квадратный миллиметр 4000000

http://convertplus.com/ru/convert/units-area-thaitalangwah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-30 12:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И, наконец:

http://tinyurl.com/2cp7po

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-30 12:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ТАЛАНГ ВАХ

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: 1 Square Wah = 4 Square Metres. http://www.phuket-goldenplace.com/the_beach_boulevard.html
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Igor Savenkov: "Вах-вах-вах... какой квадратный метр" :) - так и появилось понятие квадратный вах :)
30 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Katia Gygax
40 mins
  -> спасибо

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Таланг вах


Explanation:
Скорее всего это таланг вах, тайская ед.площади,соответствует 4 кв. метрам.


    Reference: http://www.ru.convert-me.com/ru
Irina Rudakova
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: хм... да... скорее всего... :)
5 mins