KudoZ home » English to Russian » Real Estate

Space

Russian translation: помещение


21:00 Feb 6, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: Space
The Select Space Type drop-down gives you the options to select between a Building, Floor or Room so that you can select the space type for which you want to define the addition fields.
1) место; площадь; помещение
2) пространство; область; зона

Тип площади:
Room - помещение
Floor - этаж
Building - здание

Ничего более лучшего чем перевод "space" как "площадь" придумать не могу. Может быть "площадка". Прошу совета.
Alexandre Teterin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:помещение
Explanation:
Думаю, тут лучше space - помещение, а room - комната.
Selected response from:

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2помещение
Sabina Metcalf
4тип недвижимости
Lana Rachkovskaya
3тип отображаемого пространства
andress


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
space
помещение


Explanation:
Думаю, тут лучше space - помещение, а room - комната.

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: А если здание типа небоскреба? То же помещение?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Bemelmans
4 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
15 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
space
тип отображаемого пространства


Explanation:
или тип пространства для отображения/показа - это для всей фразы Space Type

andress
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
space
тип недвижимости


Explanation:
Based on your context it looks like it's a business property, so I don't think that "комната" for "room" would be appropriate here. In business listings they call it "тип недвижимости" / "тип помещения" (производственные помещения).

Example sentence(s):
  • Тип недвижимости: помещение; Тип коммерческой недвижимости, ее характеристики
Lana Rachkovskaya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian