KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

first tithing statement

Russian translation: акт о начальном внесении десятины


13:41 Jun 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / protestantism
English term or phrase: first tithing statement
first tithing statement-- As one “filed an inventory”, this allowed a person to assess what one would begin to pay as tithing to the church (back to God) in the first tithing statement that was filled out. (Filling out a first Tithing Statement is no longer required).
bsun
Russian translation:акт о начальном внесении десятины
Explanation:
In the RLDS church, new converts prepare a "first tithing statement (an inventory)" to determine their initial net worth. Tithing for these individuals begins with a free-will offering of one-tenth of this amount. New members can spread out the payment of this initial tithe over their lifetimes, depending upon their individual abilities to pay. Some choose to defer payment until after death by donating a portion of their estate to the RLDS church.

After the initial tithing assessment, faithful members of the RLDS church prepare an "annual tithing statement," which requires an accounting of gross income from all sources. From this total, members deduct "basic living needs," which may include expenditures for taxes, housing, utilities, furnishings, maintenance, insurance, food, transportation, personal care, services, and supplies, as well as medical and dental care. The remaining amount constitutes one's "increase," or tithable income. It is one-tenth of this figure-annual gross income minus basic living needs that faithful RLDS members pay as their full tithe.

Selected response from:

Vladimir Demidov
Grading comment
thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(первое) обязательство платить десятину
tanyazst
4акт о начальном внесении десятиныVladimir Demidov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(первое) обязательство платить десятину


Explanation:
ну по смыслу что-то вроде этого... по-моему, довольно редкое явление, тем более в указанном проявлении... мол, обязуюсь отдавать десятину в таком-то объеме...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-16 14:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот вспомнила слово, которое в похожем контексте часто используют: pledge - как обет, обещание

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
12 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Да, редкое, но случается, даже у нас.
1 hr

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
акт о начальном внесении десятины


Explanation:
In the RLDS church, new converts prepare a "first tithing statement (an inventory)" to determine their initial net worth. Tithing for these individuals begins with a free-will offering of one-tenth of this amount. New members can spread out the payment of this initial tithe over their lifetimes, depending upon their individual abilities to pay. Some choose to defer payment until after death by donating a portion of their estate to the RLDS church.

After the initial tithing assessment, faithful members of the RLDS church prepare an "annual tithing statement," which requires an accounting of gross income from all sources. From this total, members deduct "basic living needs," which may include expenditures for taxes, housing, utilities, furnishings, maintenance, insurance, food, transportation, personal care, services, and supplies, as well as medical and dental care. The remaining amount constitutes one's "increase," or tithable income. It is one-tenth of this figure-annual gross income minus basic living needs that faithful RLDS members pay as their full tithe.




    Reference: http://www.sunstoneonline.com/magazine/searchable/Issue43.as...
Vladimir Demidov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you!