KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

Forefront Ministries

Russian translation: Отдел детского и молодежного служения в церкви (буквально (Передовой отряд или Служение Идущих впереди)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forefront Ministries
Russian translation:Отдел детского и молодежного служения в церкви (буквально (Передовой отряд или Служение Идущих впереди)
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

13:43 Jun 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / protestantism
English term or phrase: Forefront Ministries
Forefront Ministries—A department at church headquarters that specializes in Youth Ministry. To be on the “forefront” means to be ahead of others… to be leading… to be like a ‘vanguard”.
bsun
Отдел (детского) и молодежного служения
Explanation:
Отдел (детского) и молодежного служения, если нужно, то можно добавить в название что-нибудь типа "Идущие впереди", но вообще в русском языке это название не имеет аналогии в церковной практике пока. Я бы добавила "детского", потому что в зарубежных церквях под youth имеется в виду и дети и подростки.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-16 19:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А \"Идущие впереди\" в России, кажется, имеет весьма негативную окраску в сочетании с молодежью.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-18 11:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только что пришел в голову вариант \"Передовой отряд\"
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5руководители/вожди авангардаyben
4Отдел (детского) и молодежного служения
Anneta Vysotskaya
4передовые служители
Andrew Vdovin
3служениеVladimir Demidov
3~ пастыри идущих впереди
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forefront ministries
~ пастыри идущих впереди


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
руководители/вожди авангарда


Explanation:
-

yben
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
the word "ministry" is different from the word "minister". But thank you for your version very much!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the word "ministry" is different from the word "minister". But thank you for your version very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forefront ministries
служение


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-06-16 14:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон, опечатался. Служение \"На переднем крае\".

Vladimir Demidov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forefront ministries
передовые служители


Explanation:
Чем не вариант?

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forefront ministries
Отдел (детского) и молодежного служения


Explanation:
Отдел (детского) и молодежного служения, если нужно, то можно добавить в название что-нибудь типа "Идущие впереди", но вообще в русском языке это название не имеет аналогии в церковной практике пока. Я бы добавила "детского", потому что в зарубежных церквях под youth имеется в виду и дети и подростки.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-16 19:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А \"Идущие впереди\" в России, кажется, имеет весьма негативную окраску в сочетании с молодежью.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-18 11:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только что пришел в голову вариант \"Передовой отряд\"

Anneta Vysotskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you!