KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

faith to grow

Russian translation: возрастание веры


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faith to grow
Russian translation:возрастание веры
Entered by: bsun

11:59 Jun 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / protestantism
English term or phrase: faith to grow
faith to grow— a church member growth program that promoted the need for each congregation to try to reach out to their communities and neighbors.
bsun
возрастание веры
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3....
Irina Romanova-Wasike
3 +1возрастание веры
Yuri Smirnov
4вера, чтобы расти
tanyazst
3Вера в рост
Сергей Лузан
3"Вера - в сердце каждого"Olga-Translator
3во имя роста
_TILLI
2сила верыAlexandre DOUDINSKI


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вера, чтобы расти


Explanation:
как я понимаю, это название программы

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
возрастание веры


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: Мне кажется этот вариант самый удачный, так как здесь можно двояко понимать: и духовный рост членов церкви и распространение этой веры на окружающее общество (=евангелизация в результате духовного роста верующих)
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо (да, тут и не очень ясно, о чем именно речь, и надежнее сохранить возможность двоякого понимания)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
во имя роста


Explanation:
вера во имя роста

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
....


Explanation:
мне кажется, имеется в виду расширение рядов верующих за счет привлечения новых членов...укрепление веры, что-то в этом роде

Irina Romanova-Wasike
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: или. может быть, распространение веры? во всяком случае, речь именно об этом.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatiana Durimanova: I think you are right, and maybe, this could be called "распространение веры", or even "миссионерство" as long as according to Webster this means “attempts to persuade or convert others”
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kirill Semenov: "Вере - крепнуть" ;-)
4 hrs
  -> спасибо! хороший вариант!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Вера - в сердце каждого"


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-06-20 14:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант для названия программы

Olga-Translator
Native speaker of: Russian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
сила веры


Explanation:
?

Alexandre DOUDINSKI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Вера в рост


Explanation:
я бы попробовал сформулировать так. Удачи, bsun!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian