KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

prophetically condemned

Russian translation: пророчески осудил


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prophetically condemned
Russian translation:пророчески осудил
Entered by: bsun

09:11 Aug 8, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: prophetically condemned
Jesus prophetically condemned injustice in the temple and proclaimed the good news of the coming reign of God on earth, preaching liberation to the oppressed and repentance to oppressors.
bsun
пророчески осудил
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Erika Rubinstein, thank you very much! Additional thanks to everyone who responded!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3пророчески осудил
erika rubinstein
4в своем пророчестве осудил...
Umutay Midinova
3Осуждение Иисусом несправедливости в храме было пророческим
Evgueni Terekhin
3произнес пророчество, осудив .. и провозгласив... и т.д.
tanyazst
3пророчески осудил
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пророчески осудил


Explanation:
....

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Erika Rubinstein, thank you very much! Additional thanks to everyone who responded!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins
  -> спасибочки

agree  Galina F
43 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: в чем вопрос-то?
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пророчески осудил


Explanation:
В чём подвох?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-08 09:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Injustice - это, думаю, прежде всего ссылка на торговлю в храмах, несоблюдение священниками субботы, плюс происки первосвященников и книжников, с которыми Иисус дискутировал в храме.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
произнес пророчество, осудив .. и провозгласив... и т.д.


Explanation:
произнес пророчество, осудив .. и провозгласив... и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2006-08-08 09:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или , если формулировка не нравится

словами пророчества Христос осудил ... бла-бла-бла

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Осуждение Иисусом несправедливости в храме было пророческим


Explanation:
and proclaimed the good news of the coming reign of God on earth, preaching liberation to the oppressed and repentance to oppressors.

Осуждение Иисусом несправедливости в храме было пророческим; Он провозгласил Благую весть о грядущем Царстве Божьем на земле, проповедуя...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-08 10:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вообще я тут подумал, что не "осуждение... несправедливости в храме", а "осуждение беззакония в храме", поскольку речь действительно идет о том, что дом Божий был превращен иудеями в "вертеп разбойников" (см. Ев. от Луки 19:46).

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в своем пророчестве осудил...


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian