KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

seeing Jesus in the faces

Russian translation: видеть Иисуса даже в неприметнейших чадах Божиих


18:40 Aug 8, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: seeing Jesus in the faces
As disciples of Christ, we are all called to conform our lives to his by living in loving community with others, seeing Jesus in the faces of the least of God’s children, and serving those whom the world has forgotten.
bsun
Russian translation:видеть Иисуса даже в неприметнейших чадах Божиих
Explanation:
Нас, как учеников Христовых, призывают подчинять Ему себя жизнью в полном любви сообществе с ближними, видеть Иисуса в неприметнейших чадах Божьих и служить всем, кто забыт нашим миром.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7видеть Иисуса даже в неприметнейших чадах Божиих
Kirill Semenov
5 +3видя Иисуса в лицах
julls
4 +2видя Господа на лицах...
koundelev


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seeing jesus in the faces
видя Иисуса в лицах


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2006-08-08 18:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

видя Иисуса в лицах наименьших из детей Божьих

julls
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: merely the same as "неприметнейших чадах " but sounds BETTER
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Vladimir

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day20 hrs
  -> thank you, Erzsébet

agree  xxxsergey
2 days2 hrs
  -> thank you, sergey

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
seeing jesus in the faces
видеть Иисуса даже в неприметнейших чадах Божиих


Explanation:
Нас, как учеников Христовых, призывают подчинять Ему себя жизнью в полном любви сообществе с ближними, видеть Иисуса в неприметнейших чадах Божьих и служить всем, кто забыт нашим миром.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalaus
56 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr

agree  shlepakoff: блеск
2 hrs
  -> польщён ;-)

agree  Galina F
4 hrs

agree  Olga Bowman: Kirill, it's impossible to translate better than you did!
4 hrs
  -> да ну прям-таки ;-))

agree  Evgueni Terekhin
7 hrs

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
1 day13 hrs

neutral  xxxsergey: слишком уж сентиментально, что отсутствует в английском тексте...
2 days2 hrs
  -> А, старик Державин... Ню-ню...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seeing jesus in the faces
видя Господа на лицах...


Explanation:
Для русского уха привычнее такое упоминание ...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: или даже "на лиКах" - (и для русско-украинского уха Ваш вариант и вернее и привычнее тож :-))
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир. М.б. даже "усматривая", но не гуглится...

agree  xxxsergey
2 days50 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!